A Comprehensive Study on the Current Status, Developing the Qualities and Abilities of Teachers with Fixed-term Contracts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKyoei University
Principal Investigator
WAIDA Setsuko  共栄大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30510804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 英典  都留文科大学, その他部局等, 学長 (30109235)
山田 真紀  椙山女学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30329643)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非正規教員 / 専門職性 / 研修 / 国際比較 / オランダ / 台湾 / シンガポール / オーストラリア / 非正規雇用教員 / バーンアウト / 職能開発 / 教師教育 / 常勤講師 / 非常勤講師 / 再任用教員 / 教職満足感 / 再任用教育 / 会計年度任用教員 / 臨時的任用教員 / 会計年度任用職員 / 資質能力育成システム / 公立学校
Outline of Research at the Start
非正規採用教員(以下、非正規教員)の割合が増加し、2011年は6人に1人が非正規教員となっている(それ以降、非正規教員数は公表されていない)。しかし、非正規教員の研修システムは整備されておらず、非正規教員の自信や教職への満足度は正規教員より低い傾向にある。
そこで、本研究では以下について調査検討を行う。
(1)非正規教員の現状把握にかかわる調査、(2)非正規教員の意識に関する調査 (2)非正規教員の資質能力育成システムの調査 (3)非正規教員の成長支援にかかわる国内外の先行実践の比較調査
そして、非正規雇用教員の資質能力育成の在り方について検討・考察し、学術的知見と政策的・実践的示唆を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fixed-term teachers lack training systems and there are problems with professional development in Japan. We conducted a survey of 2238 teachers in 2022. The results showed that fixed-term teachers felt they were poorly treated and found it difficult to be rewarded. Among them, part-time teachers felt alienated due to a lack of information necessary for understanding children and teaching. On the other hand, tenured teachers tended to have less understanding of the difficulties faced by fixed-term teachers. We conducted a comparative study with Australia, the Netherlands, Singapore, and Taiwan in 2023, and found that the difference in treatment of tenured teachers and fixed-term teachers was larger in Japan than in the other countries. In Australia and the Netherlands, tenured teachers were recognized as one of the diverse ways of working, training expenses were budgeted. There were suggestions for policies to enhance the status and professionalism of fixed-term teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非正規教員を対象とした実証的研究を「研究対象とする下位類型」と研究手法という観点から整理すると、「大学卒業間もない若手の常勤講師」「中堅の女性の常勤講師」に対するインタビュー調査、「非常勤講師」の比率を変数としたマクロデータ分析において蓄積がある一方で、研究がほとんどなされていないのが「私立学校勤務」「高等学校勤務」「ベテラン男性」の正規/非正規と、「非正規教員の職能開発」であった。本研究では、Webアンケートからこれらの教員の意識調査を行なった。
非正規教員の待遇意識に関する国際比較調査についても見当たらない。本研究では4か国について調査比較し、日本の非正規教員育成についての示唆を探った。