Theory and evaluation of home economics education that connects practical and experiential learning and chitizenship in the Ages of SDGs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Kazue  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 研究員 (60431615)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords家庭科 / 実践的・体験的学習 / 人間の脆弱性 / シティズンシップ教育 / 受動的体験 / グローバルネットワーク社会 / 手の倫理 / ケア / 生活世界の広がり / 子ども自身の評価 / ケアの倫理 / 子どもが経験しているカリキュラム / 生活世界の変容 / 言語的コミュニケーション / 情動的コミュニケーション / 実践的体験的学習 / シティズンシップ / 家庭科教育 / 理論と評価 / SDGs
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、家庭科の実践的・体験的学習とシティズンシップ教育の関連を検証し、SDGs時代に教育に求められている生活の変容を促す家庭科教育の理論と評価を解明することである。具体的には、衣、食、住などの実践的・体験的な学習とシティズンシップをつなぐ授業を開発し、授業実践分析や家庭科教師へのインタビュー調査によって、育まれた技能 と価値観や倫理観などを評価する。他方、サスティナブルスクールの自己評価・ エビデンス研究、スピヴァクの思想やビースタの主体化論などから家庭科の本質に関する理論研究を進め、実証的研究との往還でSDGs時代の家庭科教育を再定義する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between practical and experiential home economics learning and citizenship education, and to clarify the theory and evaluation of home economics education that promotes the transformation of life required for education in the SDGs era. First, by viewing life as a reorganization of the intimate and public spheres, the potential and significance of home economics education for transforming the self and society were clarified. Second, by focusing on the passive experiences generated in practical and experiential learning, we presented that children's independence can be nurtured. Third, we found that practical, experiential learning can shake up perceptions and emotions, and we found an ethic of care, particularly an "ethic of the hand. The results of this research have been published and critiqued as articles and books (co-authored).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、家庭科の実践的・体験的学習では、「生活の役にたつ」プラクティカルな能力の育成を目的として能動的経験を強調する傾向があるが、本研究では、生起している受動的体験に着目し、それらが児童の内側で総合する活動を時間的・空間的にデザインすることによって、児童の主体性が育まれることを提示したことである。また、本研究の社会的意義は、第一に、学習で育まれる技能と価値観は、人間の脆弱性に応答する主体性や想像力、ケアの倫理を析出したことである。第二に、孤立・孤独が社会課題となっている現在、全国の家庭科教育研究者たちと本研究成果を集団的に批判検討し著書(共著)にしたことである。