Improving elementary school English teachers lessons and professional growth using the Classroom English Language Assessment Scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiyuki Nakata  同志社大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (40280101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 裕三  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (80304559)
池野 修  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70294775)
長沼 君主  東海大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (20365836)
狩野 晶子  上智大学短期大学部, 英語科, 教授 (80511526)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教室内英語 / 小学校英語教師 / 専門的知識の開発 / 気づきの高揚 / 気づき / 教師英語力 / 小学校 / 教室内英語力 / 尺度 / 小学校英語 / 専門知識の内発 / 教師教育 / 小学校外国語授業 / 評価尺度 / 授業改善
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,「教室内英語力評価尺度」の活用を通した小学校外国語授業改善および 英語担当者としての成長を目指す共同研究である。科研で取り組んできた中等教育 における教室内英語力評価尺度の開発の知見に基づき,小学校の英語授業改善・英 語教員の専門的技能の向上及びそのための意識高揚に資する教室内英語力評価尺度 の開発を目的とする。一連の事例研究の中で,その手法の有効性を高め,「教室内 英語改善事例」として公表する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We presentaed at various elementary school English-related conferences, held workshops for elementary school English teachers using the developed scale, and have a paper accepted for publication in the JASTEC Journal. In addition, we develoed the mannual of the Classroom English Language Assessment Scale for Elementary School English and a video, and incorporated them into the existing manual of the Classroom English Language Assessment Scale for secondary school English Teachers. It is highly expected that these will be used in training sessions and workshops for elementary school English teachers' professional development in improving their English lessons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,小学校で英語を教える教師が,自らに求められる教室内英語力に気づき,必要な教室内英語力向上の研鑽に主体的に取り組む際にリフレクションの道具として使用できる尺度の使用方法及び研鑽の方策の開発にあり,教育的価値および学術的価値(教科教育学)が高く,独創性もある。