Development of a Conviction in Career Choice Support Program for Preventing Early Job Leaving at High Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Tetsuhiro  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (00783911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹下 浩  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (30629671)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高校就職希望者 / 就職 / 受け容れ / 早期離職 / キャリア形成 / キャリア選択における納得方略 / 高校生 / 高卒就職 / 進路指導 / 早期離職予防 / プログラム開発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、これまで研究上あまり取り上げられてこなかった就職を希望する高校生を対象に、彼らが「キャリア選択における納得感」をどのように形成するか、そのプロセスを明らかにすること、そして、教員ができる納得感の支援方法の開発とその効果検証を行うことである。
本研究の成果は,高校における進路指導やキャリア教育への適用を推進し,就職前の早期離職予防への支援に発展することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High school students wishing to find jobs are aware of their own feelings when considering the feasibility of a particular job. They find and accept “meaning” and “prospects” by using the “meaning strategy” and “prospects strategy.” In addition, to support students’ sense of acceptance of their career choice, a dialogic strategy was considered important to manifest teachers’ identity as educators during the job search period. In this context, teachers’ career guidance was found to be effective in building students’ sense of conviction in their career choice by using the “interactive strategy” regarding the feasibility of “meaning” and “prospects.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,これまで研究上あまり取り上げられてこなかった高卒就職者を対象に,キャリア選択における納得感の形成プロセスの要因を明らかにし,その中で教員の支援方略を特定した。このことにより,教員による実践で応用・修正することが可能になり,実践への適用の推進が期待される。本研究のような基礎的な研究の成果を蓄積することにより,現在課題となっている新規高卒者の早期高離職率問題に対する支援を構築する基盤となり,早期離職による社会的な損失の削減が期待される。