An international comparative study on the future of extracurricular club activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Atsushi  桃山学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10780851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 豊  東京理科大学, 教育支援機構, 教授 (10509938)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中学校部活動改革 / 地域移行 / 教育委員会との連携 / オーストラリア / 地域スポーツクラブ / 中学校運動部活動 / 国際比較 / 部活動アンケート調査 / 多文化共生推進の機能 / 運動部活動 / 国際比較研究
Outline of Research at the Start
2020年度は、ビクトリア州におけるスポーツクラブ及び大学生を通した実証的研究を通して、総合型地域スポーツクラブの実態及び、総合型地域スポーツクラブを通して形成される資質・能力について検討する。2021年度は、日本国内において市町村教育委員会及び中学校教師等を対象とした実証的研究を通して、運動部活動ガイドライン策定以降の中学校運動部活動の現状を課題を明らかにし、総合型地域スポーツクラブと中学校運動部活動の連携及び運動部活動機能の社会教育団体等への移行の可能性について検討する。2022年度は、これまでの調査研究結果を踏まえ、持続可能な運動部活動の在り方を提言する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted empirical research with junior school teachers, students, and parents in Japan and qualitative research with community sports club officials in Australia. As a result, the domestic study revealed that (i) it is difficult to secure the necessary budget for the transition of extracurricular club activities to the local area due to the city's difficult financial situation and (ii) there is a shortage in the number of local sports club groups and the number of leaders who can replace junior high school advisory teachers. The Australian study revealed that (i) coaching and management staff are volunteers, (ii) donating money and fundraising are ingrained in the culture, and community sports clubs also raise funds for their operations by organizing charity events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、国内研究において教育委員会との共同研究を通じて、中学校の教員、生徒、保護者を対象に定量的な調査を実施した。この調査により、部活動の現状と課題、部活動の教育的意義に関するデータを入手することができた。これらは、過渡期にある部活動地域移行の在り方を考える上での重要な基礎資料となる。また、研究者と教育委員会が連携して調査研究と教育政策の検討を行った。豪州研究では、地域スポーツクラブに係る実務者や研究者らへのインタビュー調査を通じて豪州における地域スポーツクラブの実態を把握するとともに、今後の研究活動における協力関係を築くことができた。以上が、本研究の学術的意義・社会的意義である。