Clinical-educational curriculum development of the transitional period between preschools and elementary schools based on the play-world design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionFuji Women's University
Principal Investigator
Shoi Yoshinobu  藤女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (00206260)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords保幼小接続 / プレイワールド・デザイン / ヴィゴツキー / 心的情動体験 / 文化・歴史的理論 / 教育と保育 / カリキュラム開発 / 協働省察 / カリキュラム / 臨床教育学 / プレイワールド / 情動理論 / 物語の詩学 / ナラティブ・ラーニング / ICT教育 / ナラティブ / 遊び / 情動体験 / フィンランド / リトアニア
Outline of Research at the Start
近年「幼児期の教育と小学校教育の円滑な接続」を保証する保幼小接続期カリキュラムの開発が喫緊の課題となっている.特に「遊びから学びへの移行期」のカリキュラム開発は,その背景となる基礎理論と共に,教育実践として臨床的な典型像の解明が急務である.本研究の目的は,フィンランドやリトアニアの研究機関との国際的な共同研究の蓄積と成果に基づいて,臨床教育学の視座から,保幼小接続期カリキュラムの基礎理論と,その臨床的な教育実践の典型事例を明らかにすることである.そのことを通して,初等教育における保幼小接続期カリキュラム開発の可能性と今日的課題について探究したい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, collaborative reflection on the curriculum during the preschool and primary schools transition period was carried out on an international basis. The results of the collaborative research were reconsidered from the perspective of clinical pedagogy. Based on the achievements, a fundamental theory of the preschool and primary schools transitional period curriculum based on play-world design (PWD) was developed. Although there were limitations in the research environment due to the Corona Disaster, these were complemented by online meetings. The results of this research, as basic research on the PWD curriculum and practical research, could be published in national research journals and at workshops for the training of childcare professionals held on a national scale. Theoretical research on clinical pedagogy was published as symposia and academic papers at national conferences, and the results were able to be shared with society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保幼小接続期カリキュラムの開発に理論的探究の焦点を絞ることを通して、文化・歴史的理論を基盤としたヴィゴツキーの人間発達援助理論を発展させることができた。具体的には、ヴィゴツキーが提唱した諸理論の核心にある心的情動体験(perezhivanie)概念に基づいてプレイワールド・デザイン(PWD)の教育・保育理論を構想することができた。幼児期と児童期を架橋する移行の教育・保育に関する研究は、近年、重要な研究テーマである。本研究は、この理論的・実践的なテーマを、臨床教育学(総合的人間学に基づく臨床的な発達援助学)の視座から再考し、新たな研究の端緒の発見に貢献することができた。