Research and development of a core curriculum for teacher-training courses based on the subject characteristics of mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Sasa Hiroyuki  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30315387)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教職課程コアカリキュラム / 教科特性 / 非認知能力 / 教員養成カリキュラム / 非認知的能力
Outline of Research at the Start
平成29年11月に教職課程コアカリキュラムが提示されたが,教科の指導法に関するコアカリキュラムは,教科の指導法一般について必要な知識や技能を示したレベルにとどまっており,今後,教科特性や教師が備えておくべき非認知的能力の特性にも考慮したより具体的な教職課程コアカリキュラムへの改善が必要である.
そこで,本研究では,算数・数学科の教科特性及びその指導に関わる非認知的能力の特性に着目した教職課程コアカリキュラムを研究・開発することを目的とする.なお,本研究は,算数・数学科の指導に関する知識・技能等の認知的特性だけでなく,非認知的能力に着目した教員養成カリキュラムの開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a core curriculum for teacher training courses based on the characteristics of mathematics subjects, I interviewed teachers of mathematics education at teacher training colleges and examined the relationship between subject content and subject teaching methods. In addition, I investigated and analyzed the development of non-cognitive abilities, and examined how teachers are trying to grasp the non-cognitive abilities of children.
Based on these results, it is suggested that for the development of a core curriculum for teaching mathematics, it is necessary to aim at integrating the content of the subject matter and the teaching methods of the subject matter. It is also clear that it is necessary to consider the development of students' non-cognitive abilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行の教科の指導法に関する科目の教職課程コアカリキュラムは,教科特性によらず一般的な記述になっているが,算数・数学科という教科特性を踏まえたコアカリキュラムとするために,教科の専門的事項に関する科目と教科の指導法に関する科目の融合的な扱いの必要性や非認知能力の育成に向けた事項を含めることの必要性を明らかにすることができた。これらの知見は,教科特性を踏まえた教職課程コアカリキュラムの開発の基盤となる考え方であり,具体化に向けた成果であるといえる。