Curriculum management for disaster education placing home economics as its core subject
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI Kazue  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (20748941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村山 良之  山形大学, 大学院教育実践研究科, 客員研究員 (10210072)
藤岡 達也  滋賀大学, 教職大学院, 教授 (10311466)
畔柳 まゆみ  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (20829022)
大竹 美登利  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (40073564)
吉井 美奈子  武庫川女子大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60413481)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords防災教育 / カリキュラムマネジメント / 家庭科 / 社会科 / 理科 / 体育科保健領域 / 生活科 / 防災
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、防災教育を普及・発展させるため学習指導要領および教科書の分析と近年の震災被災地域および被災懸念地域の学校を対象とする防災関連学習調査を基に、家庭科をコアとする教科ならびに学校安全を結び付けた防災教育カリキュラムを構築する。さらに他教科と連携した家庭科教育プログラムを開発し、実践およびその評価を通してその有効性の検証を行う。成果は、中学校および高校において実現可能な防災カリキュラムマネジメントの指針となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to build a subject that connects home economics and school safety, based on the learning guidelines and analysis of textbook examples to disseminate and develop disaster prevention education and analysis of textbook examples. I did.
A disaster prevention education curriculum in elementary school education was formed, and a learning guidance example was created and proposed. By providing learning guidance in collaboration with family science learning for five and six years, we have proposed practical learning guidance that children can feel more familiar with disaster prevention and learn deeply. In addition, disaster prevention education curriculum beyond the subject is not only a single year guidance but also a guidance plan with prospects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの事例が少ない教科教育で取り組む防災教育のカリキュラム編成を行い、学習指導案・ワークシート例を合わせて提案したことにより、小学校における防災教育の普及と発展に寄与することができる。
特に、学習指導要領の「防災を含む安全に関する教育(現代的な諸課題に関する教科横断的な教育内容)」に該当する教科の中で家庭科、社会科、理科と複数教科の学習内容を整理し、学習指導計画の提案をしたことによって、長期的な見通しを持った学習指導を展開できる提案となった。