Project/Area Number |
20K02847
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | データ解釈 / データ解釈観 / 方略についての知識 / 手続的知識 / データ解釈方略 / データ解釈能力 / 方略としての知識 / メタ理解 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、理科教育において重要な課題であるデータ解釈能力の育成に関するものである。「方略としての知識」といったメタ理解を踏まえて、「データ解釈観」を促進させ、授業実践を通してデータ解釈能力の育成を目指す研究である。まず、科学論を中心にして「データ解釈観」を描出し、「データ解釈観」とメタ認知的知識である「方略についての知識」との関連を明らかにする。次に、「データ解釈観」を「方略についての知識」として身に付けさせる授業を構想・実践し、さらに、身に付けた「データ解釈観」を駆使できるようなデータ解釈能力を育成する授業を構想・実践する。以上から、メタ理解によるデータ解釈能力の育成を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In curriculums in Japan and overseas, the development of data interpretation ability is emphasized and important for students’ scientific inquiry. This research thus treated a “data interpretation perspective” as “strategic knowledge,” which is metacognitive knowledge, and conducted classes introducing this strategic knowledge in order to develop the data interpretation ability of students. Specifically, we designed and practiced classes in which students acquire and understand strategic knowledge and develop their data interpretation ability through application of such knowledge. As a result, we were able to develop their data interpretation ability.In addition, we were able to elucidate the actual state of recognition of procedural knowledge, which is strategic knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
データ解釈能力育成の指導方略は多々あるが、メタ認知的知識である「方略についての知識」を導入し、データ解釈能力を育成する指導方略の一つを提案できた。このことに研究成果の学術的意義がある。この指導方略は、主体的・対話的で深い学びに誘う授業改善にも役立つ。さらに、「方略としての知識」を獲得・理解させ、この「方略としての知識」を適用する科学的探究の場面でデータ解釈能力の発揮が今後期待できる。一方、研究成果の社会的意義として、社会的事象への「方略としての知識」の転移も期待できる。