Project/Area Number |
20K02854
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
守山 紗弥加 三重大学, 教養教育院, 特任講師(教育担当) (50701439)
後藤 太一郎 三重大学, 教育学部, 特任教授(教育担当) (90183813)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | カリキュラムマネジメント / 支援システム / 教科横断教材 / フレームワーク / 探究学習 / 探求学習 / STEAM教育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
教科横断的なカリキュラム・マネジメント力を育成する方法を探究することを目的とする。 まず、環境教育・エネルギ教育を含む消費者教育の視点から、「ひととものとの関係」を中心とした総合的なカリキュラムを組み立てるための俯瞰マップを開発し、そのカリキュラムに相応しい横断的な教材について、国内外での先進的な取り組みを調査するとともに新たな開発も行う。それら先進事例や開発した教材を分析するためのツール(フレームワーク)を提案し、それぞれの教材で育成される資質・能力を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the aim of developing a method to develop cross-curriculum management skills, we developed tools to consider curriculum organization, teaching material development and analysis support, and curriculum sequence. In order to verify the effectiveness of the developed tools, we conducted activities using these tools in classes and in-service teacher training sessions at Faculty of Education Mie University and Graduate School of Teacher Education, and conducted evaluations and analyses. In addition, we investigated the current state of cross-curricular education (STEM education) overseas, and conducted a comparative investigation of the current state of STEAM education in Japan. Furthermore, we collaborated with the Japan Society of Industrial Technology Education STEAM Education Research Project and carried out activities to popularize STEAM education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現職教員の多くが教科横断的な被教育経験がない中で、「社会に開かれた教育課程」を実現することが求められているため、カリキュラム編成を行うための具体的な方法を開発し提供したことの意義は大きいと考える。また、教科横断的な教育に関する国内外の比較研究から、日本の教育の課題を明らかにすることが出来た点も重要な成果と考える。 具体的なツール・方法を開発するだけでなく、実際の教員養成授業における実践や現職教員の研修の場でのワークショップを通して、その実用性を評価したこと、さらに教科横断型のSTEAM教育の普及を図る活動を展開したことは、本研究成果を実社会に還元するものとして意義があると考える。