A study of organizing Instructional Rounds beyond schools for teachers' professional development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Miyahashi Sayuri  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80461375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 充崇  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60346327)
廣瀬 真琴  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (70530913)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsInstructional Rounds / 授業研究 / 現職教育 / 小規模校 / 教職大学院 / インストラクショナル・ラウンズ / 学校間連携 / ミドルリーダー育成 / 小規模校連携 / 若手教員の育成支援 / メンターシステム / ミドル・リーダー育成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,学校が小規模校化した地域の教育課題にこたえるため,インストラクショナル・ラウンズ(学校間連携型授業研究)を行うことで,(1)学校間で連携した授業研究を行うことを通して,学校を超えたメンターシステムを構築し,若手教員の支援を拡充できるかを検証することを目的とする.また,(2)現職院生が研究に協力することで学校間連携型の授業研究を経験することによって,ミドル・リーダーや管理職として校内研究をマネジメントするための力量が形成されるかについて明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the first purpose was to construct a mentor system across schools in the region using the method of Instructional Rounds. From the survey results, it found that about two times a year on average, the classroom teachers had the opportunities to conduct research on teaching materials, and that they were able to collaborate across schools for lesson design. Also, based on the analysis results of the lesson study using IR, it was clarified that professional development in the wake of IR was implemented and utilized the analysis results in each school.
The second purpose was to provide practical learning to graduate students, who are also in-service teachers, involved in this research. Regarding this point, it became clear that graduate students participate in IR from the viewpoint of school improvement or management of the school research and work on IR as a practical training while connecting it with theoretical learning at graduate school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ひとつの地域で小規模校同士をつないで、協同的に学び合う研修システムとして本研究が機能したことにより、研究協力校の現職教育に寄与し、学校が連携する現職教育を実現することができた。このことは、地方都市で増えている小規模校が、リソースの少なさゆえに研修機会や研修内容が限られるという課題を解決するための示唆を与えたと言える。また、教職大学院の院生が実習として本研究に参加することで、大学院での理論的な学びとIRを用いた授業研究の実践とつなげることができることが明らかとなり、教職大学院の実習指導や今後のカリキュラム開発への可能性を広げることができた。