Methods and Challenges of Teaching to Increase Competency in Evidence-Based Physical Education Classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HARA Yuichi  岡山大学, 教育学域, 准教授 (80550269)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords体育授業 / エビデンス / コンピテンシー / ゲーム論 / スポーツ共創
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、豊かなスポーツライフ実践者が有するコンピテンシーを明らかにした上で、授業研究を通して小学校体育科で育成する際に、エビデンスに基づく教育であるEBEの視点から実践的有用性を検証する事である。このEBEの活用については、森・江澤(2019)らが精力的に学校現場で取り組んでいるところであるが、体育授業においてはまだ取り組まれていない。そこで、本研究ではすでに精力的に取り組まれているEPPI-centreやWWCのデータベースを中心に国内外の研究データを集約し、体育授業に活用可能なデータベースを作成する。さらに、このエビデンスの活用方法を実証的に研究し、その成果と課題を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the competencies possessed by rich sports life practitioners, and then to examine their practical usefulness from the perspective of evidence-based education when developing them in elementary school physical education through classroom research. First, we clarified how evidence related to physical education in Japan is handled and its issues, and organized evidence studies in other countries. In addition, a new theory of teaching that enables students to develop the competencies that rich sports life practitioners possess was derived from the game theory. Furthermore, we were able to empirically demonstrate the competencies that can be developed in physical education classes based on game theory. In conclusion, the possibility of new physical education classes based on game theory was examined from both theoretical and empirical perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1980年代から体育は、生涯スポーツを理念として営まれてきた。その際に、プレイ論にもとづき授業が展開されてきたが、成人スポーツ実施率はウォーキングを除けば数パーセントに留まっている。このような現状に対し、豊かなスポーツライフの実践者が有しているコンピテンシーをインタビュー調査等から明らかにした。その結果、エリアサービス、プログラムサービス、クラブサービス、イベントサービスに関わって教師や学校が準備してきたものを獲得する必要性が示された。体育政策に関わったエビデンスの課題とこれらのコンピテンシーを身につけるためのゲーム論に基づいた新たな授業論を導き出すことができた点が本研究の学術的意義である。