Development of a Universal Music and Art Appreciation Program that Can Be Enjoyed by Anyone, Including Visually and Hearing Impaired Persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionUekusa Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Kanako  植草学園大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (50531620)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsユニバーサル / 音楽鑑賞 / 聴覚障がい / 美術鑑賞 / 視覚障がい / 音楽・美術鑑賞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「身体」の働きという観点から音楽・美術鑑賞の思考過程を分析し、それに基づく障がいのある人もない人も全ての人に開かれた音楽・美術鑑賞プログラムを開発する。
徳島県立近代美術館との協働により音楽・美術鑑賞活動を実施し、次の分析を行う。
1.何らかの感覚に障がいがある人が、他の感覚を生かして音楽・美術等の芸術を味わう思考過程の分析
2.この分析に基づく、身体に立脚した健常者の新たな鑑賞の可能性の探求
上記の成果を踏まえて、ユニバーサルな音楽・美術鑑賞プログラムを開発し、共生社会形成の一助とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Collaboration with the Tokushima Modern Art Museum enabled the organization of universal music and art workshops considering anyone for participation regardless of age, whether or not they have a disability, etc. In addition to arranging to have a sign language interpreter for the hearing impaired, preparing devices that enable vibrations from sounds to be felt, and providing tactile charts of paintings for the visually impaired, an accepting and sympathetic place that guarantees unfettered appreciation was created with the aim of having a variety of people share their appreciation of music and art so that all participants could derive enjoyment. Key points for implementation were also extracted and organized, so that similar workshops could be carried out by other organizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人は音楽を聴覚だけではなく「身体」全体で感受している。様々な感覚を活性化して音楽と美術を共に楽しむワークショップを実践し、音楽・美術鑑賞の思考過程における「身体」性について考察した。
上記実践を踏まえて、障がいのある人もない人もすべての人に開かれたユニバーサルな音楽・美術鑑賞プログラムの開発を企図した。様々な状況にある人たちが合理的な配慮のもと同一条件で共に活動することは、誰にとっても相対的に自己を理解することを促す機会となり、インクルーシブな共生社会の実現に寄与することが期待される。