Effects of Differences in Feedback in Physical Education Class on Learning Effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masatoshi  東海大学, 国際文化学部, 講師 (90846057)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords体育授業 / 学習効果 / フィードバック / 資質・能力 / 中学校 / 技能 / 思考力 / 言語的コミュニケーション / 質的評価 / 運動の技能 / 運動の知識
Outline of Research at the Start
体育授業では学習効果を上げるため,教師から学習者へのアドバイスや,学習者の運動場面を撮影した動画の視聴,学習者の対話による相互評価などにより,学習状況が言語で伝達され,学習者へフィードバックが行われている.しかし,これらの情報源の違うフィードバックを比較し,それぞれの効果や特徴を明らかにした報告は見当たらない.そこで本研究は,体育授業におけるフィードバックの情報源の違いについて,学習者の言語的コミュニケーションの実態を踏まえ,学習効果や特徴を明らかにすることを目的とした.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify which kind of feedback is the most appropriate for learning guidance by investigating the relationship between the feedback given in junior high school physical education classes and the resultant learning effect. From a three-year survey of mat exercise and judo classes, it was found that feedback based on student evaluation is effective in acquiring basic techniques and knowledge, and that video videos are the most effective for learning advanced techniques that become progressively more difficult. In addition, it was observed that feedback from viewing and evaluation by teachers may be more effective for acquiring skills and knowledge. Since the effectiveness of different types of feedback depends on the difficulty of the skill being learned, the results of this study can be used to improve learning outcomes for future learning guidance by utilising the most appropriate form of feedback.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GIGAスクール構想によって1人1台端末等を活用した学習活動が一層促進されるようになり,体育授業においても,録画した運動の様子を学習者自身で分析して学習成果につなげる学習活動が広く行われている.しかし,フィードバックの効果については明確にされていないこともあり,授業者の裁量に任されている部分も大きい.本研究は,基礎的な技能や知識の習得には,学習者同士の対話によるフィードバックが有効であり,運動技能の難易度が高まった学習においては,教師によるアドバイスや,ICTの活動が一層効果を発揮することが明らかとなったことから,学習指導の在り方や手段を検討する体育教員にとって意義のある結果となった.