The development of audiovisual teaching materials of gamelan music culture: focus on transmission of habitus and learning of creative activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Akiko  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50466512)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsガムラン / 音楽文化 / 視聴覚教材 / 身体技法 / 口頭伝承 / 創作 / インドネシア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、世界の音楽文化の代表例としてインドネシアのガムランを取りあげ、「表現」と「鑑賞」をリンクさせた体験学習を可能にする視聴覚教材(DVD)の開発を目的とする。具体的には、①ガムラン楽器と音楽文化の紹介、②ガムラン本来の、楽譜に頼らない口頭伝承による身体技法の学習、③代用楽器による合奏とガムランの音楽構造を応用した「創作」を、教材化の3本柱とし、解説書付のDVD教材「ガムラン音楽文化の魅力:聴いて・見て・真似して・つくって・楽しもう」を作成する。その上で、作成した教材を学校、教員養成、教員研修等で広く活用するための有効性について検証し、研究のまとめとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to develop audiovisual teaching materials (DVD) to enable practical learning of Indonesian gamelan music culture. Three pillars were considered for the teaching materials, specifically 1) introduction to gamelan instruments and music culture, 2) learning of gamelan music and its habitus through transmission in terms of orality, and 3) gamelan ensemble with substitute instruments and creative activity through the applied musical structure of gamelan, to develop "The attraction of gamelan music culture: listen, see, mimic, create, and enjoy", DVD materials with commentary.
The study showed that applying this material for educational training, which links “musical performance” and “appreciation” together, was effective for the practical learning of gamelan music culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、次のような学術的・社会的意義が認められた。①「表現」と「鑑賞」をリンクさせたこれまでにないガムラン音楽文化の教材作成、②伝統音楽における口頭伝承と体験学習への応用、③代用楽器の活用と「創作」教材の開発、④メディア(視聴覚教材)による学習法の開発:口頭伝承の音楽におけるDVD教材の役割とその可能性の拡大、⑤世界音楽world musicsの教育とガムラン音楽文化の学習とのリンク、⑥身体技法の伝承による無形文化遺産の継承、⑦伝統と現代:古典から新作・創作を生み出す。