Project/Area Number |
20K02879
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Hiroyuki 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (30452832)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 社会的分散認知 / 科学概念 / 理科授業 / 協調的問題解決 / 理科学習プロセスシート |
Outline of Research at the Start |
他者と協働して課題を解決することや様々な情報を見極め知識の概念的な理解を実現し情報を再構成することが、子どもに必要な能力として育成が求められている。しかし、他者の見方・考え方を受容することや他者からの情報をふまえて科学的概念を再構成することには課題もある。本研究では、事例研究を通して、社会的分散認知の共有と統合を図るための知見を得て、子どもの科学概念の深化・拡大を目指した理科授業方略の開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In science learning,it is necessary for children to update their own thinking by appropriately incorporating information possessed by others into their own thinking. In this study,we examined how children share and integrate socially distributed cognition in science learning by analyzing science classes. The results of this study revealed the following. 1) Proficiency in social and emotional skills is essential in the sharing and integration of social distributed cognition to update children's science conceptions. Therefore,it is necessary to consider science class designs that enable children to concretely realize their own social and emotional skills proficiency as well as cognitive skills proficiency. 2) In order for children to share and integrate social distributed cognition with others and deepen their understanding in science learning, it is necessary to clarify the “scientific question” to be inquired.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
科学的な知識や技能の習得だけでなく、理科学習に対する動機づけを促進させて、子どもの科学的な思考や表現を熟達させていくことが、理科を学ぶ子どもと学校現場の教員の双方に求められるようになって久しい。理科学習場面で子どもが自他の考えを比較・評価して、有益な情報として受容するためには、他者の考えを理解しようとして「話を聞く(表現を読み取る)」能力の伸長が、さらに必要であることも現状の課題の一つとなっていた。 本研究の成果は、理科授業でどのように子どもが様々な情報を見極めるのかや他者との分業(協働、協調)を通して情報を再構成しようと試みるのかを検討する一助となるという点で、学術的意義や社会的意義がある。