Development of a teacher educator development program in technology education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Yasumasa  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00378283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷田 親彦  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (20374811)
大谷 忠  東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80314615)
下村 智子  三重大学, 教養教育院, 准教授 (80557984)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords技術教育 / 教師教育 / PBL教育 / STEM教育
Outline of Research at the Start
国内の教員養成制度や研修制度を鑑みた時,教科に関する教師教育者は必要とされているにもかかわらず,教科に関する教師教育者の専門性開発に焦点をあてた研究はほとんど行われておらず,技術科教育については管見の限り存在しない。
また,我が国では大学の教員養成課程の教員になる過程が多様であるものの,いずれの場合においても教員養成を担うために必要な教育がほとんど行われておらず,制度も確立されていないことが課題といえる。
そこで本研究では,国内の教員養成・育成に携わる教員と教育課程の実態調査,国外の教師教育者研究の実地調査に基づいて,技術科の教師教育者に求められる専門性とは何かを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the professional development of teacher education in technology education, it is necessary to consider the connections and differences between engineering education in higher education concerning educational content and methods. It has been clarified that the challenges for engineering education in Japan are (i) the integration of knowledge and abilities related to engineering and the development of abilities that can be used in specific engineering practice situations (social implementation) and (ii) a broad knowledge and bird's-eye view of the diversity of fields and the ability to understand the fusion of different fields and the promotion of interdisciplinary fields. Therefore, it was clarified that it is necessary to develop the ability to organize problem-solving learning processes to develop cross-disciplinary learning activities and social implementation skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
工学実践の場面で活用できる能力を育成するために採用されることの多いプロジェクト型のPBL教育に注目し教材研究を行った。本研究では,オランダのマーストリヒト大学において採用されている「セブン・ジャンプ」と呼ばれる学習プロセスを展開するPBL教育を導入し,学生が7-Stepを繰り返し体験することにより,学習スキル(問題の発見,資料や情報の探索,集めた情報の分析,他者との討論など)の向上に寄与することを確認した。