Project/Area Number |
20K02883
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagaoka Yuki 滋賀大学, 教育学系, 准教授 (90615915)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 国語科教育 / 文字教育 / 学習方略 / 国語教育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
国語科教育における文字学習は、学年が上がるほど学習者の自主学習に任せていく傾向にあるが、どのような文字学習方略を獲得することで自主学習を可能にしているのかという視点からの研究は十分に行われていない。そこで、本研究では、文字学習の系統性や学習者の実態に基づいて学習方略の検討を行い、学習者の自己学習力を育成するための文字教育の在り方について明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the following five points:1)Recent trends in research into character literacy education,2)The goals and curriculum of character literacy education,3)Current challenges into kanji education and romaji instruction,4)The topics in learning Japanese script and the guidelines for teaching it,5)Perspectives for developing a character literacy education model focused on fostering self-directed learning. Through these considerations, I have suggested a framework for developing a character literacy education model based on the following two points:1)The goals and curriculum of character literacy education,2)Character learning strategies used by students in the process of reading and writing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
仮名文字、漢字、ローマ字など文字の種類ごとにその指導法について明らかにしていく文字教育研究の蓄積はあるが、文字の種類の枠組みを超えて学習者の自己学習力育成の視点から文字教育モデルを構築しようとする研究の蓄積は少ないため、それに関する基礎的な研究を行ったことが本研究の意義である。また、文字教育の目的と学習内容を把握することと関連して、ローマ字教育の目的の変遷や、現在の学校現場における学習内容の実際について調査に基づいて明らかにしたことは、今後ローマ字教育の在り方について検討する際の基礎的資料として活用できると考える。