The relation between teaching materials for art and comprehensive learning: taking the concept of "play" into consideration in art education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
UDA Hideshi  奈良教育大学, 美術教育講座, 教授 (20283921)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords図画工作科 / 美術科教育 / 包括的な学び / 総合的な学習 / 「遊び」概念 / アートの拡がり / 内発的な動機付け / 造形遊び / 内発的な学び
Outline of Research at the Start
「遊び」概念を活かした図画工作・美術科の題材と「総合的な学習」,「ESD(持続可能な開発のための教育)」,「STEAM(科学・技術・工学・数学に芸術の発想を融合させた学び)」,「教科横断的な学び」などの「包括的な学習」との関係を整理・構築し,教科の特質と「包括的な学習」が融合した授業実践ならびにカリキュラムを提案する。
<「試行錯誤,領域横断的な思考」が織り込まれた「遊び」概念を内包する図画工作・美術科題材>の開発・実践・検証を継続するとともに,その題材を活かした「包括的な学習」モデル開発とその実践・検証を行い,教師教育プログラムに反映させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In connection with Study Theme 1: Relationship Between Themes for Art Classes and “Comprehensive Learning”, work was done to (i) examine “expansion of the arts” in the concept of “play” in art education, (ii) translate and sort primary education practices as proposed by Professor M. Urlass of Germany, and (iii)examine the idea of art and design activities, taking “beauty in everyday life” advocated by Saburo Hasegawa and Nobuo Sawano into consideration, etc. In regard to Study Theme 2: Development, Practice and Verification of Teaching Themes and Teaching Models, theses combined with extracurricular activities and integrated study were put into practice and verified through cooperation with primary and junior as well as senior high school teachers. In the case of Study Theme 3: Development Towards an Educational Program to Train Art Teachers, an educational program to train art teachers, including on-line training during the COVID-19 crisis, was developed and put into practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
<図工・美術科題材と総合的な学習,ESDなどの「包括的な学習」との関係性>について,「遊び」概念を据えて美術教育史研究及び理論研究から迫ることで,「生活の中の美」に着目することになり,「包括的な学習」との関係性をふまえた新たな美術教育実践像を描写することができた。また上記をふまえた<題材・授業>の開発・検証では,「写真・印画紙題材」「身体性を活かした版画題材」「地域の展覧会を活かした題材」などを提案することができ,美術教育実践における基礎資料となった。さらにオンライン研修を含む美術教師教育の展開は教員養成系大学・学部の課題である能動的な活動を提供できる教師教育プログラムの基礎資料になった。