Empirical Research of Professional Development on Identity Formation and Growth based Teacher Educator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Shotaro  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (50433090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 一彦  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (60413845)
関 耕二  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (30508007)
嘉数 健悟  沖縄大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50612793)
白石 智也  広島文化学園大学, 人間健康学部, 助教 (00881822)
濱本 想子  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (10879836)
川口 諒  長崎純心大学, 人文学部, 講師 (90825043)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords体育科教育学 / 教師教育者 / アイデンティティ / 専門性開発 / 実証的研究 / 質的的研究 / 指導法に関する科目 / アイデンティティ形成
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,教師教育者にどのような資質能力が求められているか,そのための方略はどのようになっているのかなど,教師教育者のアイデンティティ形成や発達過程が問われている。折しも,「教職課程担当教員の資質能力の向上」(中教審答申,2015)の提言の元,具体的な方策が講じられなければ日本の教師教育改革(教職課程の質保証や現職研修の充実発展)は停滞化の一途を辿ることになることが危惧される。そのような中,本研究は,教師教育における喫緊の課題を解決するためのキーパーソンである「教師教育者(教職課程担当教員)の育成と成長」を解明していく斬新な研究として位置づけられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcomes of this study are the following two points. (1) The study elucidated the reality of the unique concerns and conflicts of teacher educators engaged in "curriculum and instruction methods" from the perspective of professional learning, and clarified the importance of Professional Learning Community (PLC) in overcoming these concerns and conflicts. However, a longitudinal study of the transformation of teacher educators' professional identities continued to be needed. (2) The need to discuss more broadly applicable strategies for teacher educators' professional development was evident in the programming of this study's original FD/lesson study. It is also necessary to validate the teacher educator development program that was the result of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究には、以下の3点の学術的意義や社会的意義があるであろう。第1に、教科教育学の体系に教師教育者教育という新たな領域を加えることができ, 将来のわが国における教職大学院の拡充への貴重な示唆となる。第2に、これまで研究ベースの経験則と大学の研修事業(FD)に委ねられてきた教師教育者の育成を、エビデンス・ベースとした観点から合理化することができる。第3に、教師教育者を育成するプログラムやカリキュラムの提案を通して、教職課程を担当する大学教員や現職研修を支える教師教育者たちの質的改善に貢献することができる。