Project/Area Number |
20K02889
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 多文化音楽教育 / 音楽科教育 / 米国 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、米国カリフォルニア州における黎明期多文化音楽教育の基盤について明らかにすることを目的としている。黎明期における関係史料を発掘し、音楽科の内容編成や実践を、多文化教育の視点から検討・分析する。背景となる歴史的・社会的・文化的事情を踏まえて、多様な国や民族の文化が、音楽教育において、どのように位置づけられ意味づけられていたのか、また、その経緯についても明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to elucidate the basis of early multicultural music education in California. The dawn period is a period of rapid social change. California, in particular, is understood to have had acute and complex multicultural problems due to its geographical and historical conditions. In this research, I explored music education in the state from a multicultural perspective, based on the social and educational trends of the entire United States at the time. Specifically, I unearthed the facts of music education in the state, organized them in various ways, and classified them from a multicultural perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
米国の多文化音楽教育研究は、1960年代の公民権運動以降の展開が研究対象とされ、そこに至る過程についての研究は少ない。特に一つの地域における歴史的な展開をたどる研究はなされていない。人種や民族の多様性や学校教育における教育開発の先進的地域であるカリフォルニア州は、多文化音楽教育の特質や問題点を探る上で最も有効な地域である。そのような地域における音楽教育の解明は、多文化教育開発の端緒にある黎明期の我が国にとっては喫緊の課題である。そこでは、いかなる形で人種や民族の音楽の多様性を認め、教育的に位置づけるに至ったのか、その基盤を明らかにすることは、多文化音楽教育的に学術的意義がある。