An Empirical Study on Organizational Classroom Research to Promote Learning Improvement Based on Learning Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionIkuei University (2023)
Teikyo Heisei University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Sae  育英大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10783144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有本 昌弘  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80193093)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミドルリーダー / 学習アセスメント / カリキュラム・マネジメント / 授業研究 / 職能成長 / 対話的フィードバック / 学校改善 / 教室の評価 / 間違いの重視 / 文化的台本 / 形成的アセスメント / 組織的授業研究 / アセスメントリテラシー / 主体的に学習に取り組む態度 / 見とり / 社会文化的視点の評価 / 総合学習/総合活動 / 組織的授業実践 / ティームティーチング / レッスンスタディ / 形成的評価 / ブルームのタキソノミー / 情意領域 / 自己抑制 / 自己評価活動 / 総合学習 / 形成的フィードバック / カリキュラムマネジメント / 職能成長プロセス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、学習アセスメントを活用して組織的授業研究を可視化し、カリキュラムマネジメントを通じた教員のミドルリーダーへの職能成長を実現する持続的な授業研究のあり方の提言を目的としている。持続的授業研究を実施することが可能な複雑な学校要因の分析を目指し、分野の異なる学習アセスメント研究と授業研究、ミドルリーダー研究の3領域にまたがる実践研究である。研究範囲は、小学校中学校高等学校をフィールドとし、児童生徒と教員を研究対象とする。評価概念の拡張を意図した学習アセスメントによる、カリキュラムマネジメントの中核を占める役割を明確化する。さらに、ミドルリーダーの役割と機能にも着目する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to visualize systematic classroom research and to clarify how middle leaders can develop their professional skills to empower schools through curriculum management and sustainable classroom improvement. The study emphasizes learning assessment as a perspective of class research, and by conducting formative assessment that elicits evidence of automatic student learning during learning, in addition to traditional assessment methods, it enables middle leaders to play an active role in class research. We also found that this leadership enabled the modeling of the way classroom research should be conducted, and opened the way for systematic school-wide movement toward classroom improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、持続的な授業改善が起きるようにするためミドルリーダーが率先して授業研究を行い、形成的アセスメントを活用した改善モデルとして、授業研究を通した組織的な学校改善に資する様子を具体化した。学術的意義として、従来別の領域と捉えられてきた授業研究、学習アセスメント研究、ミドルリーダー研究の一体化が図れ、ビジョンの実現に向けてアラインメントされる実相が見出されたことが挙げられる。社会的意義としては、組織的な学校改善をスクールリーダーのみならずミドルリーダーからボトムアップ的に実施することによって、学校全体がエンパワメントされる関係が明らかになったことが挙げられる。