Project/Area Number |
20K02893
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ロールレタリング / 共感性 / 自尊感情 / 教師志望学生 / 教員養成 / 教師教育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「教育は人なり」と言われるように、学校教育の成否は子どもの教育に携わる教師の資質能力に負うところは極めて大きい。しかし、一方では、教師の心無い言動で児童生徒を傷つけたり、体罰やわいせつ行為、教師間によるいじめ等で処分を受けたりする教師が増加している。このような中、国民が求める学校教育を実現するには、教師の資質能力の向上が急務である。 本研究では、教員養成や教師教育を担う高等教育機関において、教師志望学生にロールレタリングという手紙を媒介にして、自分と他者の役割交換を重ね、自己の気づきを促進する心理技法を導入し、教師に求められる重要な資質である共感性と自尊感情を育成するプログラム開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we introduced the roll lettering to aspiring teachers and examined a program of empathy and self-esteem development. The second grade of the university of the aspiring teachers was conducted 3 round trips, 6 times in total. As a result, it was revealed that in the aspiring teachers of the experiment group, the multidimensional empathy scale and self-esteem scale increased. Self and others were also noticed from the description contents of roll lettering, and introspection reports. From these results, the role-lettering program in this study is effective in developing empathy and self-esteem of aspiring teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
教師の資質能力の根幹を成すものとして共感性や自尊感情は必要不可欠な能力である。しかしながら,我が国の教員養成や教師教育を担う高等教育機関では,教科等の専門的知識や技能の修得に重点が置かれ,児童生徒や保護者,地域住民などの人間理解を深める教育や,教職への使命感や誇りを持たせる教育が少ない。本研究では,高等教育機関の教職課程において,教師として必要な共感性や自尊感情を育成するプログラムを提示できたことは,学術的意義及び社会的意義をもつものと考える。