Project/Area Number |
20K02894
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Okawa Naoko 京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (70369685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
倉恒 弘彦 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員教授 (50195533)
福田 早苗 関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (50423885)
水野 敬 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (60464616)
藤岡 弘季 関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (70382083)
治部 哲也 関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (90352989)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 放課後等デイサービス / 児童生徒 / 睡眠 / 疲労 / 睡眠覚醒リズム / 自律神経機能 / 睡眠覚醒リズム解析 / 自律神経機能評価 / コロナ流行下 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
発達に特性があり、対人関係に課題を抱えている児童生徒が利用している放課後等デイサービスの児童生徒を対象に、厚生労働省研究班が発表した睡眠・覚醒リズム解析や、自律神経機能解析など客観的に健康状態を評価する方法を用いて、児童生徒の心身の健康状態を把握し、 睡眠リズムの乱れに関連した心身の客観的バイオマーカーを明らかにし、その結果より体調不良や不登校に陥るリスクが高いと判断された児童生徒には予防に向けての支援を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a study on sleep and fatigue in children who attend after-school day care services, with the aim of using the resulting information in health education relating to sleep and fatigue in childhood. As a result of comparing children attending after-school day care services with general children, children attending after-school day care services had significantly higher mental fatigue scores and total fatigue scores in the subjective symptom survey. In the sleep-wake rhythm analysis, children attending after-school day care services showed a decrease in daytime activity, an increase in the number of naps, and an increase in the number of awakenings at night, as well as lower sleep efficiency, but significantly longer sleep duration. Autonomic function analysis showed that Log LF, indicating sympathetic and parasympathetic activity, and Log (LF/HF), indicating relative sympathetic tone, were significantly higher in the after-school day service children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、厚生労働省研究班が発表した睡眠覚醒リズム解析や自律神経機能解析など客観的に健康状態を評価する方法を用いて、児童生徒の心身の健康状態を把握し、睡眠リズムの乱れに関連した心身の客観的バイオマーカーを明らかにした。その結果、放課後等デイサービスの児童生徒における心身の疲労状態は睡眠時間、日中活動量、自律神経機能などと関連があり、睡眠時間は疲労との関連があることが明らかになった。 放課後等デイサービスの児童生徒の健康管理を行ううえで、客観的な健康指標を明らかにし、児童生徒への睡眠や疲労に関する健康教育に活用することは極めて重要なことである。