Measuring the effectiveness of camp therapy for children addicted to the Internet and games and developing a program for them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKobe Shinwa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kanayama Kenichi  神戸親和女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80405638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 和雄  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (10639058)
栗原 慎二  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (80363000)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsネット依存 / ゲーム依存 / 児童生徒 / キャンプ療法 / 教育モデル / ピアサポート / 効果測定 / 縦断的研究 / 縦断的追跡調査 / インターネット依存 / 大学生
Outline of Research at the Start
Ⅰ基礎調査(2020年)ネット・ゲーム依存の児童生徒が参加したキャンプ療法の効果の検討
Ⅱ縦断的追跡調査(2021-2022)キャンプ療法に参加したネット・ゲーム依存の児童生徒の3年間の縦断的追跡調査
Ⅲ海外実地調査(2020-2022)海外で実施されているネット依存改善のキャンプ療法の調査研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to measure the effectiveness of camp therapy for children addicted to the Internet and games and to develop a program for them. We attempted to establish a method for improving Internet and game addiction through camp therapy based on an educational rather than a medical model. The general medical model targets individual patients with doctors administering medication and psychotherapy. The educational model of this research targets groups in which university-student peer supporters provide real-experience activities and counseling. The educational model camp focuses on daily life, sleep time, irritable feelings, relationship with parents, school life, school attendance, grades and studies, internet usage time, internet billing, and mental conditions. The camp confirmed a specific level of satisfactory results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「ネット・ゲーム依存のキャンプ療法」の論文は少なく、この分野の研究は萌芽期である。2018年、厚生労働省は病的なネット依存が疑われる中高生が5年間で52万人から93万人に急増したと発表した。それは中高生全体650万人の7人に1人が当たるが、有効な対応方法、改善プログラムの確立はできていない。2018年、世界保健機関(WHO)は、日常生活に支障をきたすゲーム依存症を「ゲーム障害」と認定し、日本ばかりでなく世界的な社会問題となった。本研究によりネット・ゲーム依存の教育モデルのキャンプ療法を確立し、他の教育機関でも活用できるプログラム開発により、青少年の健全育成に寄与することを最終的な目的とする。