Cross curriculum utilizing bamboo/bamboo forest for primary education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAIJO KIYOSHI  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00241513)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords竹 / 竹林 / 小学校 / 教科横断 / 環境教育 / カリキュラム
Outline of Research at the Start
古くから人に利用されながら、近年は放置竹林問題などの原因にもなっている竹・竹林を題材に、その有用性と厄介さを活かした小学校向けの教科横断型カリキュラムを開発する。生活・図工・家庭・音楽・社会では素材・食材としての竹の特性やその歴史的側面の教材化、社会や総合的学習では、竹林をめぐる現代的状況や環境問題の教材化を目指す。これらの成果を、教科毎に切り離した形ではない教科横断的カリキュラムにまとめ上げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to extend the awareness of the crisis caused by unattended bamboo forest and deal with the problems, providing the educational program on bamboo for younger generation is important. On the basis of such recognition, this research project has created cross-curriculum program for elementary school. As the results, I could get some fruitful outcome in the classes of music, life environmental studies, and integrated learning. In addition, I was successful in developing a program composed of the linked activities of arts and crafts, music, and environmental studies. Further exploration of the widespread program ranging more subjects is desirable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、初等教育において複数教科にわたる竹や竹林を題材とした体験型教育活動を展開し得る可能性を示すことができた。事例校での実践例を通して、こうした学習プログラムが児童に貴重な体験学習の機会を提供すること、児童の興味関心や意欲・創造性を高めることも確認できた。今後こうした取り組みが多くの学校で実践されることにより、竹・竹林活用の楽しさや意義を体験的に学んだ児童生徒が増えることが期待される。またそうした取り組みが長年にわたって蓄積され、身近な植物資源の活用に関心を抱く人材が輩出されれば、自然と人との関係性に関わる諸問題の解決や植物資源利用に関する知恵・技術の継承に資するであろう。