A study on students' learning processes of proving within the context of problem posing by focusing on probability and diversity of argumentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tsujiyama Yosuke  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10637440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榎本 哲士  信州大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60758811)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords問題設定 / 議論 / argumentation / 証明 / 証明活動 / proving / 学習過程 / 説明 / 数学教育 / proof / 議論(argumentation)
Outline of Research at the Start
児童・生徒が自立的・協働的に証明問題の発見・解決に取り組む活動の重要性が指摘されているが,その活動を学校数学の学習場面で実現する具体的な方法は明らかではない。そこで,本研究は,「問題設定」の文脈に証明活動を位置付けた上で,「議論」において児童・生徒が蓋然的な論を自立的に立てる局面と,多様な論を協働的に分析する局面に焦点を当てた学習過程を構築する。そして,学習過程を小学校及び中学校の題材に即して具体化して実践し,その結果を分析することによって,学習過程の有効性を検証する。
学習過程の立案/調査の計画・実施/調査の分析/学習過程の再検討のサイクルを繰り返すことによって研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the question, "What is the learning process of proving focusing on the probability and diversity of argumentation in mathematical problem setting?" from both theoretical and practical perspectives. As a result, we developed a learning process that consisted of proving a starting proposition, posing a problem, solving the problem, and understanding the reasons. Through practice in elementary and junior high schools, this study verified the effectiveness of the learning process and refined it, and presented the possibility of a learning process that extends proofs to "various explanations".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義は,証明活動を問題設定の文脈に位置付けることで,創造的・社会的な過程として証明活動を実現する手立てを明らかにしたこと,並びに,議論の蓋然性と多様性に着目することで,同じことが成り立つ場合と成り立たない場合(不具合)の両方に焦点を当てた学習過程を構築した点にある。
実践上の意義は,「問題発見・解決の過程」を重視した深い学びを,証明という算数・数学科の中核的な内容に応じて実現する手立てを,出発点の命題の証明,新たな問題の設定,その問題の解決,理由の把握からなる学習過程の形で提示した点にある。