A comparative study between Janpan and Korea on Science Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MITSUISHI HATSUO  東京学芸大学, 先端教育人材育成推進機構, 名誉教授 (10157547)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSDGs / イリオモテヤマネコ / 出前授業 / 価値選択的授業 / コンピテンシー / 自然認識 / 小・中学校教育 / 価値選択的学習 / 知的好奇心 / 総合的な学習の時間 / 沖縄西表 / 小学校実践 / 内発的自発性 / 価値選択的課題 / 授業研究 / 知的好奇心と他者交流 / 韓国のヤマネコ / 教師の力量形成 / 校内研究 / 西表島 / 義務教育学校 / 子どもと自然 / 環境教育 / 原体験教育 / 授業比較研究 / 学校論 / 科学教育 / 国際比較研究
Outline of Research at the Start
①コンピテンス概念を初発の提起から原理的検討を進める。
②イリオモテヤマネコ保全教育を対象とした価値選択的課題に焦点を当てた義務教育段階における実践的研究の可能性と課題を明らかにし、教育課程編成の原理的考察を行う。具体的には、西表島の全小・中学校への出前授業と先駆的学校での取り組みを基に、イリオモテヤマネコの野生生物保全教育に即して「価値選択的課題」プログラムを試作・試行し、その意味をESD/SDGsの観点を加味し検証する。
③韓国ヤマネコの生態と保全教育活動の調査並びに研究協力者との意見交換のために韓国と中国に訪問調査あるいは研究協力者の訪日による公開研究会等を年に1~2回程度実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I set four small themes the followings. First, the concept of competency was examined and discussed in relation to the results of learning science researchers such as J.S. Bruner, R.W. White, and Hatano Giyoo etc,.
Second,the some results of pioneering practical research addressing value selection issues were examined and discussed using theoretical research by Koyasu Jun and Omori Toru as a typical theory and practices. Third, the possibilities and challenges of practical research at the compulsory education level focusing on value selection issues targeting educational program on Iriomote wildcat conservation were clarified. Fourth, research was conducted on the ecology and conservation education activities of wildcats in Korea and China, and opinions were exchanged with research collaborators, and valuable video data of wildcats was obtained from Korea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1.沖縄県西表島に生息するイリオモテヤマネコの生態と西表島の自然に関する現在の最新資料に基づいた、小・中学校でのSDGs教育に関わるプログラムを開発することができた。このことにより、小・中学校でのイリオモテヤマネコに関する出前授業的な活動を支援する資料を提供することができるようになった。
2.ブルーナーや波多野誼余夫らの認知科学の成果を基にして、内発的自発性ならびに知的好奇心を育む理論的枠組みを整理・提案した。この考察と論考により、内発的自発性に依拠した教育活動を推進するための教師の専門的関与のあり方の例示を通して、とりわけ小・中学校での校内研究資料として役立てることができるようになった。