Project/Area Number |
20K02906
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Yokohama University of Art & Design (2021-2022) Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 大介 東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (90887225)
阪上 万里英 東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (50912101)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 美術教育 / 工芸教育 / 工芸制作実践 / 工芸 / 芸術実践 / 工芸制作 / 教科教育学 / 課題解決型学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は「現代の工芸作家の視点から工芸教育を捉えなおすことで課題解決型の学びとして位置付けることが可能になるのではないか。」という問いを持って「工芸作品制作を通して得られる〈素材に基づく表現の発想・展開〉や、〈表現と技法・技術との関連〉の知見を通して、課題解決型の学びとしての工芸教育の在り方」を明らかにする。そのため、本研究では現代の工芸作家の視点から①作家研究・文献研究、②工芸作品の実際の制作を通した工芸概念の再検討、③教育実践の3つの手法から得られる知見を統合し、素材や新技術と対峙から生み出される、いわば21世紀型の「ものづくりの教育」として工芸教育の可能性を再提示することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was started with the aim of re-presenting the potential of craft education as a problem-solving learning from the perspective of craft artists. In this study, we have advanced our research from the perspective of literature research, craft production, and educational practice, and have deepened our research by incorporating findings from each study into other studies. In this study, we clarified that the possibility of problem-solving learning in craft education is to solve the problems found by interacting with things around the learners, such as existing materials, tools, and techniques, with their own ingenuity. We also contributed articles to professional journals, organized exhibitions, conducted educational practices for junior high school students, and prepared teaching materials. In addition, we made oral presentations at academic conferences and prepared research reports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義としては、工芸教育を工芸概念、制作実践、教育実践の3つの観点から捉え直し、美的な実用品の制作だけに囚われない、制作過程における課題解決型の学び視点を明らかにし、今日の工芸教育の可能性を再提示したことである。社会的意義としては、展覧会の開催によって様々な工芸作家が捉える独自の工芸観を、作品のみならず図として社会に向け発信したこと、及び展覧会で得た成果をもとに工芸教育鑑賞用教材を作成したことである。