Project/Area Number |
20K02915
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Toshiyuki 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (20284424)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 数学的活動 / 教材開発のストラテジー / 数学授業デザイン / 統合化 / 本質的学習場 / アリスモゴン / 鏡の本 / 深い学び / 数学を洗練する活動 / 授業デザイン / 条件・性質の否定 / 数学教育 / 深い学びの実現 / 教材開発ストラテジー / 数学化 / 数学的洗練 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
数学授業において「深い学び」は,日常的・現実的な事象の問題解決に数学が役立つことを生徒に体験させるだけではなく,数学そのものを洗練する活動,つまり,一般化・抽象化・統合化・形式化・体系化などの活動を生徒が主体的に行う学習であると考えた。この数学を洗練する活動は,多様な数学記号の導入と活用を伴ってなされるが,それは数学的思考活動の特徴的で優れたところである。本研究は,数学を洗練する活動を授業で実現するには,それに適した教材を開発することが最も重要であると考え,その教材開発の指針となるストラテジー(方略)を考案し,その実践的有効性を検証するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim is to form a mathematical learning Environments for realizing activities to vertical mathematization in mathematics classes through the development of teaching materials, and to this end, we identified seven strategies for developing teaching materials: ①continuously changing certain variables and arranging them in order, ②negating and changing certain conditions and properties, ③reversing questions and answers, ④changing settings, ⑤moving diagrams, ⑥removing restrictions on range, and ⑦changing dimensions. We developed geometry teaching materials by applying these strategies, and designed lessons that set up a developmental process of integration. In addition, "Arithmogons" and "mirror-book" were used as teaching materials to construct Substantial Learning Environments. The effectiveness of the mathematics lessons based on the developed lesson design was verified by practicing them in elementary and junior high schools, and practical examples were provided.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
数学授業で深い学びを実現することが求められているが,本研究は数学学習での深い学びを一般化・抽象化・統合化・記号化・形式化などの「数学を洗練する活動」を生徒の主体的学習に実現することであると捉え,その活動を,一般的な指導法の開発ではなく,数学に固有な教材開発によって本質的学習場を形成することによって実現することを狙いとした。教材開発の7つのストラテジ-を同定し,その有用性を実践を通して検証したことは,数学を洗練する活動を実現するための教材開発を広く算数・数学教員が実践することを容易にし,また現職教員の教材開発力を高めることにも役立ち,数学の授業改善につながることが期待できる。