Investigative Research to Extract Some Fundamental Data of Handwriting Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI KEIKO  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40264189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 劉 卿美  長崎大学, 言語教育研究センター, 教授 (00346941)
宮本 友弘  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (90280552)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords手書き / デジタル機器 / 読み書き / 聞き取り / 理解 / LearningLogAcquisionTool / 筆記停止時間 / 理解と書字との関係 / 発達 / 認知 / 書字 / 視写 / 過程 / 音読 / 書字過程の定量的測定 / 測定ツールの開発 / 発達障害児 / 読み書き障害 / 検査 / デジタル先進国 / 音読の介入 / タイピング / 書字随伴型学習 / 書字速度 / 書字の停留地点 / 書字の停留時間
Outline of Research at the Start
2016年秋からフィンランドの小学校では、タイピングが必修、手書きは選択とする教育課程が実施されている。ノルウエーの小学校では、現在、文字を手書きさせる教育を先に行うか、タイピングを先に教育するかは、教師の裁量に任されている(家庭への制御はしない)。
日本は世界で最も手書きを重視する教育課程が実施されている。文字を手書きする時間(国語科書写)が9年間も必修として位置付けられ、ほとんどの教科が「書字随伴型」の学習方法を実施してきている。今後はどうなるであろうか。
日本の社会生活においても手書きが激減しているが、学習における手書きの効果を実証研究した上で教育課程での位置づけを考究することとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of promoting this research project, the following findings were obtained Although the Corona disaster forced us to change our plans, we were able to link this research project to the resolution of current issues.(1) Once again, there is a link between handwriting and comprehension. Specifically, the following points were confirmed. (2) In the visual copying, this is manifested in writing speed, time required, number of stops and time spent stopping, and is also related to the content of the task text. In listening notes, they appear differently depending on the content of the story.(3) However, the way it appears differs depending on the developmental stage of the student: fourth-grader, first-grader and university student.(4) Even at the same developmental stage, there are individual differences in the way they appear. The development of an application to visualise the playback tracking of the writing process with time and location information has been realised.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大きくは、次の2点に収束される。
(1)世界的な潮流として、読み書きのデジタル化がある。このことを、日本語の読み書き聞き取りの立場から検討した。発達し続けるデジタル化に遅れを取らないようにすることが重要であることは言うまでも無い。しかしながら、自らの身体を使った理解や思考の技能との使い分けを意識することも重要である。
(2)個人によって、その使い分けの割合やタイミングは異なる。一律な法則を、現時点では提示できなかった。しかしながら、当該個人の理解や思考を最大限に促す、身体とデジタルの使い分けの条件を見つめていく時期が来ていることが推測できた。