Development of educational materials in the field of metalworking for learning traditional techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
FUKAGAWA Kazuyoshi  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (70452927)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金属加工技術 / 技術科 / 伝統的技術 / 金属加工 / ものづくり教育 / 教材開発 / 材料と加工に関する技術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,中学校技術科のものづくり教育において金属加工技術を扱う授業の普及と,伝統的技術への興味関心を誘起するために,鹿児島県の伝統的技術を結び付けた金属加工分野の教材開発を行うものである.そのために,伝統的鍛冶技術の加工条件の調査,基本的な加工技術の教材化に対する最適化,史学的観点を含めた伝統的鍛冶技術に関する教材用資料の作成, 教員向け講習会の実施,そして金属加工の教材開発を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a metalworking lesson in the field of junior high school technology education, using the production of knives as a theme based on the traditional crafts of Kagoshima Prefecture. First, we investigated the history of the development of the blacksmith industry in Kagoshima and developed it into teaching materials. Next, we considered suitable methods for the lesson of junior high school technology education. At that time, we proposed tools, jigs, and equipment that can be easily used in the school field to make it easier to introduce the lesson. We conducted the developed lesson for students and teachers, and found that they were able to learn the basic techniques and skills of metalworking, and it also aroused interest and curiosity in traditional techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属加工技術の基伝統的な技術・技能と関連付けながら学べる授業を比較的短い授業時数で授業に導入しやすい教材として提案することができた。また金属工学的な評価から、製作物の機能は実用に耐えるもので家庭や別途授業内での利用も可能であり、横断的あるいは課外での学びへの展開も期待できる。教員に対する講習会より、教員にとっても興味深い教材であり、技能・技術向上に結び付くなどものづくりやその教育における能力向上に寄与できた。さらに、教員養成課程における実習教材としても導入し、受講生の技術・技能向上が示され有効性が示された。これらの成果は査読付き2本、査読無1本の研究論文などで発表し公表している。