| Project/Area Number |
20K02919
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉尾 幸司 琉球大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20433089)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 材料強度評価法 / 理科教育 / 材料教育 / 技術教育 / 金属 / 教材開発 / 複合材料 / 科学教育 / 木材 / 材料科学 / 材料強度学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
次世代の科学技術を担う若者の材料科学に関する経験知をいかに高めていくかは、日本が科学技術立国としてあり続けるために、避けて通れない重要な課題である.しかし、現在の中・高の理科教科書は材料科学を印象づける構成とはなっていない。そこで、「材料科学」的な視点で、中学・高校理科の内容を再構成し、科学的なものの見方や考え方を深める新たな視点での理科教材の開発を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to make materials strength science accessible at the secondary education level by developing simple testing devices and teaching materials using inexpensive force gauges. Traditionally, such experiments required large, costly equipment, limiting their implementation to specialized institutions such as technical high schools. By employing tensile, bending, compression, and hardness tests, the approach enabled students to deepen their understanding through hands-on activities. Practical applications included testing materials such as wood, plants, and biodegradable plastics, allowing learners to compare structural and strength characteristics while fostering interest in material properties and scientific thinking. With future classroom use in mind, equipment configurations, instruction manuals, and instructional videos were also prepared, positioning the outcomes of this study as valuable resources for inquiry-based STEM education.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、従来専門教育機関でしか扱えなかった材料強度学を、中等教育段階でも実践可能とする教育手法を確立した点で学術的意義がある。特に、安価なフォースゲージを用いた簡易試験法の体系化により、教育現場での再現性と実用性を両立した点は特筆される。社会的には、児童生徒が身近な材料を扱いながら科学的思考力を育成する機会を提供し、理数教育の裾野拡大やものづくりへの関心喚起に寄与する点で意義が大きい。