A Theory and Practice of Media Education in the Age of SNS: Development of Lessons for 'the Period for Integrated Studies'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
Tokitsu Kei  島根県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (20518005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 砂川 誠司  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20647052)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメディア教育 / 総合的な学習の時間 / D.バッキンガム / SNS / SNS時代
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、メディア教育学者D.バッキンガムの理論と実践に注目し、SNS時代におけるメディア教育の理論=実践を検討する。本研究は、第一にバッキンガム自身に本研究の授業開発と授業実践に介入してもらい、バッキンガムと共に、彼の理論と実践を検討する。第二に、その際の授業開発は「教育哲学―国語科教育」の研究者を軸にして、現職教員とも連携を取り、「総合的な学習の時間」の授業を構想・実践・検討する。
1年目は理論・教育思想史に基づく授業開発の準備、2年目は授業開発、実施、3年目は授業開発の可能性と課題の検討を行い、バッキンガム自身にも介入してもらう形で、SNS時代のメディア教育の方向性を具体的に明示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the theory and practice of media education according to the educational theory of British media educator D. Buckingham. At the theoretical level, we examined Dewey's concept of public nature and McLuhan's theory of media education, and we regard SNS as an extension of them, and examined Buckingham's theory of social media.
At the practical level, based on the proactive, interactive and authentic learning and the organization of curriculum management, which are the key words of modern school education, we examined the educational practices of Internet schools. Ultimately, focusing on socially vulnerable people such as the Paralympic Games and Minamata disease, we conceived and practiced the period for integrated studies based on Buckingham's theory of media education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では教育学の理論と実践の双方からSNSという最新メディアを検討した。SNSの教育利用でも、SNSの危険視でもない、その公共性に注目し、探究学習の基礎理論を提示した点に本研究の学術的な意義はある。
さらに、こうした理論レベルの検討を踏まえて、本研究ではパラリンピック、水俣病を教材とした総合的な学習の時間の授業を構想・実践することができた。ここでは、社会的弱者をめぐって「批判的探究」とも呼べる児童の学びを実現することができた。総合的な学習の時間をはじめ探究学習のあり方が問われている。その中で「批判的探究」というSNS時代の新たな学びのあり方を提示できた点に本研究の社会的意義はある。