Comparative Japanese-German Study on the Integrated Cultivation of Foreign and Home Country Understanding in History Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sato Ko  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (90323229)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歴史教育 / 社会科教育 / 対外認識 / 自国史 / 外国史 / 世界史 / グローバル化 / 歴史総合 / 体外認識 / グルーバル化 / 自国認識
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、グローバル化が一層進展する現代社会にあって、国民の育成に貢献しうる歴史認識の育成を図るため、対外認識を育成する外国史と自国史との一体的な把握を実現する歴史教育論の理論的基盤を探究する基礎的研究である。
学習内容の事例として、ドイツ・ポーランド間の「国土」の変遷に関わる歴史的事象を考察する。両国の歴史的経験は、外国史と自国史の一体的把握の必要性を直接示す事例となる。同時に、日本への示唆とは、各学校段階で学習する歴史事象や「見方・考え方」との関連、歴史認識育成の段階制・順序性等、外国史・自国史の区分及び「歴史総合」の抱える課題を明確にするとともに、解決の方策を具体的に提起する点にある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this age of globalization, history education theory that realizes an integrated understanding of foreign and national histories to foster foreign understanding requires an orientation toward the generation of various "questions" that can be set retroactively, starting from social events in the real society, in order to study the state of the nation-state after the modern era. In dealing with historical events surrounding the territory of home country, it is effective to actively utilize historical representations in public space as a nexus between historical events and the real world. On the other hand, the development of learning activities centered on "questions" also raises the need to review the current distinction between foreign and national histories and how they should be connected, such as the connection between previously learned items and "perspectives and ways of thinking" at each school level, and the gradation and sequential nature of historical understanding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル化や多文化化が急速に進展する我が国の歴史教育の新しい構成枠組みを切り拓き創造する上で、現行学習指導要領下での新科目「歴史総合」「世界史探究」の学習を通して育む「資質・能力」及び「5つの観点」が、特に近代以降の国民国家のあり方を学ぶ場面で、学習者の文化的背景の多様性に対応しつつ、学習者自身の生活空間や現実社会に見られる社会的事象より出発、遡及して設定しうる多様な「問い」の設定に有効であり、かつ「問い」を起点とした学習活動を促進しうることを示した。同時に、こうした歴史教育の基礎理論より具体化される歴史教育実践のあり方を追究するために今後向き合うべき課題及び必要となる知見を提供した。