Development of high school civics classes that incorporating active learning: Focusing on regional issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
Kamada Koujyu  常葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80708066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 亘  常葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00424325)
濱川 栄  常葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00749939)
古市 将樹  常葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30557301)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公民科 / アクティヴ・ラーニング / 地域 / 主権者教育 / 政治的リテラシー / 「権力」 / 政治的中立生 / ICTの活用 / 政治的中立性 / ICT / 政治的論争問題 / 権力批判 / 「公共」 / 「主体的・対話的で深い学び」 / 地域性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、「主体的・対話的で深い学び」を取り入れた、「主権者」育成のための地域型公民科授業を開発することである。キーワードは「地域性」である。それは①各学校における教育理念の地域性、および②教材の地域性である。本研究の追究課題は次の2つである。1つは「静岡県下における『主体的・対話的で深い学び』および『主権者』の育成に適した教材とはいかなるものか」、2つは「静岡県下における高等学校において『主体的・対話的で深い学び』および『主権者』の育成はどのように行われているのか」である。前者については主として文献調査、後者については常葉大学の3つの附属高等学校を中心的な対象とし、実地調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed high school civics class for fostering sovereign. The core of this is the criticism of "power." Through two classes, students acquired the ability to judge the appropriateness of policy discussion procedures between JR Tokai and Shizuoka Prefecture based on an analysis of the interests that Shizuoka Prefecture residents face while tackling issues surrounding the construction of the Linear Chuo Shinkansen. In addition, students were also able to become aware of myself as a sovereign who has the final decision-making power over politics. Furthermore, through interviews with students who took this class, we clarified the meaning of the above learning outcomes for students, and revealed the possibility of classes for fostering sovereign that are constructed from the student's perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いわゆる18歳選挙権以後、若者の政治参加が日本社会全体の課題として認識されつつある。社会科教育においても、主権者育成に関する研究が活発化している。そうしたなかで本研究は、主権者に求められる諸能力の育成にとどまらず、主権者意識(「国や地方の政治のあり方を最終的に決定する権利をもつ者」としての自覚)の形成までをめざす授業を開発した。具体的には、地域的課題を題材とし、知識に基づく思考を経た意思決定、そして実際の政策論議に携わった行政関係者との意見交換へと至る一連のプロセスにより主権者意識を育む授業を提案した。こうした成果は、当該研究領域、ひいては日本社会の発展に寄与するものといえる。