Project/Area Number |
20K02927
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Saitama Gakuen University (2022-2023) Kogakkan University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Sugino Yuko 埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 教授 (10556640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯島 康之 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 特別教授 (30202815)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | プログラミング / LOGO / 回転量 / 角度 / 教材開発 / 図形概念 / 角概念 / 算数 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
前回の科研費研究では、図形概念を形成するためのプログラミング活用として、小学校5年の「正多角形」、6年の「拡大図と縮図」で行った。算数科でのプログラミング活用を考える場合、算数用語学習の始まる2年ですでに概念形成は開始されており、順を追って無理なく進めることが望まれる。 本研究では、2年から4年までの、算数の図形学習のためのプログラミング活用を中心に行い、併せて5年からの活用につなげることで、図形概念形成のためのプログラミングの基盤を確立しようとするものである。そのための教材開発と授業実践としては、長方形と正方形(2年)、角、正三角形(3年)、平行四辺形とひし形(4年)で行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Programming has two roles as linguistic and symbolic descriptions and as dia-grams on the screen. They enable children to describe figures constructively and to un- derstand the meaning of words used in programming and the nature of figures from the screen. For it is required for us to input numbers to set “shape, size, direction and position” programming figures which helps us to create diverse images looking at a variety of figures. So,I developed LOGO teaching material in order for turtle to turn at interior angle.This contents used in 4th grade practical arithmetic classes.Students understanded lotation amount and variety of angle shape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、小学校教育において、コンピュータを使った授業が行われ、とりわけプログラミングを教えることになっているが、その具体的方法は模索中である。特に、今後は教科の目的を達成するための使い方も、その強力なひとつとして、文部科学省によって方向づけられている。 本研究は、実際に、図形の理解をするためのプログラミングと、その教材を開発し、授業実践検証において、その有用性を示したものとして、今後の算数におけるプログラミングの方向性を示したものとして、意義がある。