EDU-port for Promote Cross-cultural Communication through Understanding of Orality Education of Japanese Tradition and Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNara Saho College (2023)
Kobe Shinwa Women's University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Hatano Yuko  奈良佐保短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (80167585)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords異文化コミュニケーション / 日本の伝統・文化 / オラリティ / 身体性 / 異文化 / コミュニケーション / エデュポート
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「日本の伝統・文化」に特有のしぐさや身振り、表情等、身体的な相互作用に重要な役割を果たす「オラリティ」(身体性)に関する理解教育を構築しようとするものである。具体的には、「日本の伝統・文化」に関する「オラリティ」と、その教育について、先行研究や文献を整理・分析し、インタビュー等による資料を収集してまとめる。そして、異文化コミュニケーションを促すための教育モデルとして、「日本の伝統・文化」の「オラリティ」を生かしたプログラムの開発を試みる。さらに、開発したプログラムに関して、グローバルに海外発信(エデュポート)を試みる予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is assumed that cross-cultural communication of Japanese tradition and culture is more effectively promoted through embodiment in addition to conventional orality. The purpose of this study is to develop educational models. Documents concerning Japanese tradition and culture were extensively reviewed, and it was found that haiku (linguistic expression), a type of Japanese seventeen-syllable poem, is recognized as an orality of Japanese tradition culture worldwide. The author selected a well-known haiku to create a dance performance (bodily expression) and explored a program with the aim of introducing the program overseas (EDU-port). The results of the study have been published and also presented at academic meetings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のグローバル化への社会的なニーズや教育改革の展望を背景に、日本の伝統・文化を世界に発信する教育は、喫緊の課題である。本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義は、このような課題を解決するために、異文化コミュニケーションにおいて、世界に発信(エデュポート)できるような「日本の伝統・文化」に関して、言語だけではなく、「オラリティ(身体性)」に着目し、検討を試みたことである。このような観点に基づく研究はほとんどみられず、今後の研究発展の基礎資料となることが期待される。