A New Turn in University Management Guided by the Founding Spirit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KATO Takeshi  筑波大学, 教育推進部, 准教授 (10233800)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大学マネジメント / 建学の精神 / SDGs / 大学職員
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、大学マネジメントの現場をフィールドとするインテンシブな調査研究を通じて、第一に、私立大学のマネジメントにおいて、建学の精神を具現化する取り組みについて、どの程度計画的に進められているかを明らかにする。第二に、建学の精神の具現化に取り組む先進的な大学マネジメントの事例について収集・分析を行うとともに、そこで展開されているマネジメント手法のモデル化を行う。第三に、建学の精神の具現化を推進するための、実効性あるマネジメント手法の開発に向けて試行を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an increasingly challenging business environment, strengthening the management capabilities of universities is becoming a major social issue. Private universities are expected to develop unique activities based on their own founding spirit.
In this study, first, we examined the policy changes that have promoted the revitalization of management based on the spirit and their impact on university behavior. Second, through intensive research, we developed four theoretical models for the effective use of the spirit as a management tool. In addition, we have discussed the important role that the spirit should play in promoting the recent important management issues such as DX and SDG's promotion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の意義は、マネジメントツールという視点からこれまであまりとりあげられることのなかった建学の精神に着目し、時代の要請に応えるべく有効活用を図る方策について調査研究を行った点である。研究成果として4つの理論を試作することとなった。
このことに加えて、DXおよびSDG’sの推進という新たな重要経営課題への取組みにあたっても、建学の精神が重要な役割を果たし得ることについて、立論を試みた。