Basic research on "practitioner teachers" responsible for university education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Yu  群馬大学, 大学教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (20511968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 治  京都産業大学, 全学共通教育センター, 准教授 (50621562)
児島 功和  山梨学院大学, 学習・教育開発センター, 准教授 (80574409)
松本 亮  神戸市外国語大学, 外国学研究所, 客員研究員 (30745857)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大学教授職 / 大学政策 / キャリア / 実務家教員 / 研究者教員 / アカデミズム教員 / 専門職大学院 / 高等教育の修学支援新制度 / 高等教育政策 / 大学教育 / 大学経営 / 専門職養成
Outline of Research at the Start
大学で学部教育を担う「実務家教員」の資質・能力の特徴について、調査を実施して明らかにする。学問分野横断的に研究対象を設定しつつ「実務家教員」をマス型からユニバーサル型への段階移行の際に生じる課題として位置付けたうえで、(a)政策における「実務家教員」に対する期待、(b)それに対応して進められている「実務家教員」養成プログラムの内容、(c)すでにその職に就いている「実務家教員」の資質・能力に関する自己評価、(d)学術的知識を有する伝統的な教員による「実務家教員」に対する評価、これら4点の分析の焦点を設定して相互の相違点と一致点を明らかにする。「実務家教員」政策に対して新たな学術的知見を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we will typify the coming history of "practical professors." These include the professional graduate school policy launched in 2003, the policy related to the "System on Tuition Reduction in Higher Education" promoted in the "New Economic Policy Package" approved by the Cabinet in 2017, and the practice of hiring people with work experience due to circumstances specific to academic fields. Second, we conducted interviews and analyzed the data using theories on the characteristics of knowledge transfer in the sociology of education. Third, we conducted a questionnaire survey to analyze "practical professors" versus "academic faculty."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各種調査への回答者の属性に偏りがあったという課題はあるものの、全体的な特徴として、教育に関する意識について「アカデミズム教員」と「実務家教員」との差異はあまり大きくはなく、むしろ学問分野間の差の方が顕著であることが明らかになった。同時に、「実務家教員」は教育の内容や方法に関して不安を覚えることがある。ファカルティ・ディベロップメントを通じた支援が必要である。