Patent Analysis on Innovation from Industry-Academia Collaborative Researches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HOSONO MITSUAKI  岐阜大学, 高等研究院, 教授 (30525960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 保夫  文部科学省科学技術・学術政策研究所, 第2研究グループ, 客員研究官 (90834573)
富澤 宏之  文部科学省科学技術・学術政策研究所, 第2研究グループ, 総括主任研究官 (80344076)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords産学連携 / 特許分析 / イノベーション / 国立大学 / 日本版バイドール / 共同研究 / 共同発明 / 特許 / バイドール / イノべーション / 人工知能 / 大学
Outline of Research at the Start
1990年代以降、産学共同研究及びその成果である産学共同発明特許が激増した。しかし、これら産学共同研究が企業のイノベーションを誘発したか否かについては、客観的に分析した研究は少ない。このため、本研究では産学共同発明特許と関連企業単独発明特許の関係性に着目し、大学・企業共同研究と企業内研究の関係性の類型化を図り、産学共同研究のイノベーションへのインパクトを推察することを目的とする。具体的には、企業単独発明特許と産学共同発明特許のテキスト解析を行い、特許群を類型化し、さらに類型化された特許群を分析することで、産学共同研究成果が企業内研究や商業化などのイノベーションに与えたインパクトを推察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Analysis of patents related to university researchers utilizing the Japanese Bayh-Dole system: Using the "Database of Patent Applications Based on Researchers at National Universities," patents utilizing the Japanese Bayh-Dole system were extracted and analyzed using specification information.
(2) Analysis and categorization of the relationship between industry-academia joint invention patents and related company patents: University hub researchers were extracted based on centrality in the network with university researchers as hubs structured through industry-academia joint invention patents, and company hub researchers who are their co-inventors were extracted based on centrality of the network. Furthermore, we visualized the relationship between patents created by individual university hub researchers and patents that are related to citations, and attempted to create a typology based on the shape of these patents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の一部である「日本版バイ・ドール制度を活用した大学研究者関連特許の分析」は、文部科学省科学技術・学術政策研究所のディスカッションペーパーとして刊行されており、関連研究の進展に資するとともに、政府の産学連携施策の基盤的資料となっている。また、「産学共同発明特許と関連企業特許の関係性の分析と類型化」についても、前述した類型化の妥当性を評価したうえで、同種のディスカッションペーパーとして公開を予定しており、関連研究の進展に資するとともに、政府の産学連携施策の基盤的資料となることが期待される。