Comprehensive Research on Quality Assurance of Undergraduate Education in the Age of Universalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2021-2023)
Kagawa University (2020)
Principal Investigator
KUZUKI Koichi  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 准教授 (40423363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇田 響  くらしき作陽大学, 子ども教育学部, 助教 (30903190)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsボーダーフリー大学 / 教育の質保証 / 教育と研究 / 教育社会学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ボーダーフリー大学において「研究」がどのように捉えられており、それが教育の質保証にどのような影響を与えるのかを、組織(大学・学部)、教員、学生という3つの視角から多角的に検討を行う。組織の視角からは、組織の「研究」に対する姿勢が表れるであろう「採用人事」に着目した検討を行う。教員の視角からは、ボーダーフリー大学に所属する教員を主対象としたアンケート調査を用いた検討を行う。学生の視角からは、ボーダーフリー大学に所属する学生を主対象としたアンケート調査を用いた検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to answer the question "How does research in low-prestige universities affect the quality assurance for undergraduate programs?", this study examined how research is perceived at low-prestige universities and how it affects the educational quality assurance from the three perspectives of the organization, the faculty, and the students. As a result, we found that many students may graduate without even being able to express what research is in their own words. In other words, the current situation is not conducive to answering the above question, and we pointed out that overcoming this reality would be a step towards low-prestige universities fulfilling its educational quality assurance through research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BF大学は高等教育研究における研究対象としてこれまで等閑視されてきた。近年では、BF大学を対象とした研究も散見されるようになってきてはいるが、そうした研究は社会的期待が非常に大きい「教育」に焦点を当てたものであり、それがさほど大きなものではない「研究」の視点が十分であったとはいえなかった。BF大学が「教育」と「研究」を主要な機能とする「大学」である以上、その教育のあり方について考える上では、「研究」に焦点を当てることも極めて重要である。本研究では、BF大学において「研究」がどのように捉えられており、それが教育の質保証にどのような影響を与えるのかを多角的に検討しており、その学術的意義は大きい。