A study of Multidimensional Assessment on the Short-Term Study Abroad Programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshikub Hatsuko  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00867799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 敦子 (慶祐敦子)  デジタルハリウッド大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (10337678)
橘 雅彦  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30202170)
相原 総一郎  芝浦工業大学, 教育イノベーション推進センター, 教授 (30212351)
井上 雅裕  慶應義塾大学, システムデザイン・マネジメント研究科(日吉), 特任教授 (50407227)
Ned Loader  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50851151)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多言語調査票 / MGUDS-S / オンライン留学・国際プログラム / グローバル・異文化コンピテンシー / グローバルPBL(gPBL) / 留学効果測定 / コロナ禍(COVID-19) / 教職・協働 / オンライン留学 / グローバル・コンピテンシー / 教職協働 / グローバルgPBL / 短期語学研修 / 短期留学プログラム効果測定 / COIL / 留学・国際交流プログラム / グローバルPBL (gPBL) / 効果測定 / コロナ禍(covid-19) / 短期留学プログラム / 短期海外研修プログラム評価 / 異文化コンピテンシー / 教育の質保証
Outline of Research at the Start
芝浦工業大学では、理工系グローバル人材の育成を目的に、多くの短期海外研修プログラムを開発・実施している。本研究の目的は、既存の英語版異文化対応能力測定ツールを教職協働で検証し、短期海外研修プログラムの評価指標の確立することである。プログラムの事前・事後で、参加者の異文化対応能力の変化を調査する。また、非参加者とのデータ比較も含めることで、選択バイアスに配慮した効果測定を行う。最終的には、英語・日本語以外の言語も加え、国内外で展開可能な多言語調査票の開発を目指す。
教職協働で行うことで、データを基に学内で議論する文化の醸成、効果的なPDCAサイクルの実践、及び質の高いプログラムの開発へと繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The overall achievements of this project are as follows: 1. Conducted a literature review on global competence assessment tools and adapted Miville-Guzman Universality-Diversity Scale-Short form (MGUDS-S). Completed Malay, Thai, and Mongolian versions of MGUDS-S, leading to the streamlining of global competence surveys. 2. Conducted interviews with faculty and international department staff to systematize gPBL. 3. Conducted assessments on the effectiveness of online short-term English training programs and online gPBLs, extracting issues and validating proposals for the possible solutions. 4. Presented papers on the evaluation of online study abroad programs during the COVID-19 pandemic and received the Outstanding Paper Award (IIAI AAI 2021) and the Best Diversity Paper Award (ASEE 2023). 5. In the final year, a total of 43 accomplishments, including 42 international conference papers and journal publications as well as and 1 book publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内における留学測定ツールではBEVIが注目されているが、BEVIは回答時間に30分要し、コストもかかる。本研究では、MGUDS-Sを採用し、本学独自の学生満足度調査票、及びCEFR Can-Doリストとマージさせた。その結果、コスト面、回答時間の負担軽減した「留学プログラム効果測定調査票フレームワーク」が完成し、理工系学生に適した測定方法及び短期留学プログラムの評価指標を確立することができた。本研究が開発した調査表の回答所要時間は、10分である。また、調査の効率化と社会価値に繋がる調査票を目指し、多言語版(英語、日本語、マレー語、タイ語、モンゴル語)調査票を開発した。