Project/Area Number |
20K02953
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Ryu Keikoh 立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20632673)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 大学ガバナンス / 国際比較 / 統合戦略 / 大学の社会的責任 / 企業の社会的責任 / 学際研究 / 経営倫理 / コーポレートガバナンス / 大学の情報公開 / 比較研究 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大学は構成員による自治を基礎とする組織であり、これまでも高い公共性を有する機関として法令に基づいて設置・運営されてきたが、近年構成員以外のステークホルダーの大学経営に対する意識の高まりを受け、今後は大学ガバナンス(University Governance)をより充実させていく必要があり、この研究の重要性はかつてなく高まっている。 本研究は今後大学経営を存続させるべく有効的な大学ガバナンス戦略のあり方として、国際社会に通用する大学ガバナンスの適切なあり方を模索すべく日米中を比較分析し、大学ガバナンスを中心に独創的かつ革新的に研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we adopt an approach that involves comparing universities internationally to formulate effective strategies for university governance in the midst of environmental changes such as a decrease in the school-age population. We also align our research with corporate governance and business ethics in the corporate sector. We aim to publish peer-reviewed articles in high-impact journals and academic books domestically and internationally. Based on the perspective of "integrated strategy," we propose a theoretical framework that encompasses both market and non-market perspectives to analyze and formulate strategies for university governance. Additionally, we have achieved the objective of conducting an international symposium titled "Ethics of University Management in the Age of AI: Social Responsibility and Trust," which compares university governance in Japan, the United States, and China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究代表者は、本研究を通じて、企業戦略論として「市場戦略」とCSRなどの「非市場戦略」を併せた「統合戦略論」を深め、その具体的方策として故稲盛和夫氏の「利他」経営哲学の研究等を通じて、企業の社会的責任と利潤追求の両立を図る「戦略的利他主義」を呈示した。これらの知見は学齢人口減少による競争に晒される一方、大学の社会的責任が求められる日本の大学のガバナンス戦略に直接応用が可能である。従来は、大学と企業は異質性が強調されてきたが、「統合戦略論」に立脚することで、企業戦略と大学ガバナンス戦略を連続して捉え、企業戦略論の知見を大学経営に応用できることを示した点に本研究の学術的意義と社会的意義がある。