| Project/Area Number |
20K02954
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Osada Naoko 立命館大学, 共通教育推進機構, 准教授 (90552711)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中川 洋子 立命館大学, 共通教育推進機構, 教授 (70290608)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 大学教育 / キャリア教育 / 類型化 / カリキュラム・マネジメント / 課題解決型PBL / 体系化 / キャリア教育科目 / カリキュラムのマネジメント / 組織のマネジメント / カリキュラム・マネジメントト / 教養教育 / 訪問調査 / 実践コミュニティ / キャリア教育科目体系 / 質保証 / 参照モデル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
大学におけるキャリア教育は、政策の主導と各大学の方針のもとに体系化が進み、正課内外の科目群あるいはプログラムとして多様な展開を見せている。その一方、多様なキャリア教育を、教育実践としてどのように捉え、教育改善に取り組むべきかについての学術的な検討が遅れている。 そこで本研究では、このようなキャリア教育科目の体系を、カリキュラム・マネジメントの観点から俯瞰的かつ横断的に捉えることで、大学のキャリア教育の質保証を目指す研究者や実践者が参照可能なモデルの開発に取り組む。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although career education at universities has developed in various ways, it is crucial to adopt a comprehensive view from the perspective of curriculum management to clarify future directions and quality assurance issues. This study presented the following three points: 1) A web-based survey on the implementation status of career education courses was conducted and summarized into six categories based on the circumstances of large private universities to enhance the discussion on quality assurance; 2) Based on the content of interviews conducted through the on-site survey, the potential for more specific problem-solving by assuming the existence of gaps in recognition and dilemmas for each of the six categories was suggested. 3) A curriculum design that emphasizes connection and collaboration for problem-solving PBL courses as part of career education was proposed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大学の教育課程におけるキャリア教育に関しては、その継続的な発展と質保証を念頭に、教育学、心理学、社会学等の分野で研究が蓄積されてきた。その反面、大学固有の状況に基づく解釈や実施体制の多様性を乗り越え、建設的な議論を発展させることは困難だった。本研究では、カリキュラム・マネジメントの考え方を踏まえ、多様な実践を俯瞰的に捉え、議論を発展させるモデルの一つとして類型化を提案した。本研究で提示した類型を踏まえてキャリア教育科目を俯瞰的に捉えることで、多様な発展を遂げたとされるキャリア教育科目のカリキュラム・マネジメントのみならず、実践者の議論を深め、質保証に向けた研究を推進することにつながる。