Status and related issues of an administrative organization that contribute to autonomous administrative behavior in universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hata Keiji  岡山理科大学, 教育推進機構, 教授 (50444732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 その  京都外国語大学, 付属図書館, 事務長 (70449502)
各務 正  梅光学院大学, 高等教育開発研究所, 客員教授 (00398661)
篠田 雅人  同志社大学, 学習支援・教育開発センター, 助教 (60601234)
山咲 博昭  広島市立大学, 企画室, 講師 (20843361)
原 裕美  京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 特定研究員 (20845052)
鎌田 雅子  日本経済大学, 経営学部(渋谷キャンパス), 講師 (60919728)
中山 紘之  岡山理科大学, 基盤教育センター, 教育講師 (60936988)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords私立大学 / 自律的な経営行動 / 大学事務組織 / 組織特性 / 評価指標
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、「大学の自律的な経営行動に高く貢献する大学事務組織に共通する組織特性」を明らかにすることである。
1年目の2020年度は、米国私立大学の事例から示唆を得つつ、「自律的な経営行動に高く貢献する大学組織」の暫定的な定義を行う。
2年目の2021年度は、日本国内にある複数の私立大学を対象とした質問紙調査・インタビュー調査を実施し、組織の意思決定と執行に高く貢献している事務組織の特性を明らかにする。
3年目の2022年度は、研究成果を踏まえ、事務組織の組織特性把握を主目的とした「組織診断シート」(仮称)を開発するとともに、我が国の私立大学における評価指標の一つとして普及させることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the characteristics of administrative organizations at Japanese private universities, which contribute greatly to organizational decision-making and business execution, and how administrative organizations influence the achievement of the university's philosophy and mission.
Analyzing the results of a questionnaire survey and interview survey conducted on administrative directors at Japanese private universities, it became clear that Japanese private universities are extremely diverse in terms of size and historical background of their establishment, making it very difficult to generalize based on uniform indicators. However, it was found that university administrative organizations can have a positive impact on securing students by contributing to the maintenance and improvement of academic autonomy, and that there is a commonality in that behind each distinctive management behavior, there is always a key faculty member.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、米国の事例から示唆を得たうえで、日本の私立大学を対象に量的・質的調査を実施し、組織の意思決定と執行に高く貢献している大学の事務組織にはどのような特性があるのか、一律的な指標をもってモデル化・一般化を試みるべく、「組織診断シート(仮称)」の試行的作成を目指していた。しかし、日本の私立大学は、規模や大学開設の歴史的経緯、オーナー型か否かといったタイプが多様であり、モデル化・一般化を試みること自体が困難であった。しかし、特徴的な経営行動の背景には、当該大学内のおかれた状況やストーリーに依拠しているものの、キーマンとなる教職員が必ず存在するという共通要素は見出された。