A study on outreach programmes for disadvantaged people to access higher education in the UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
Yamamura Shigeru  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 名誉教授 (30212294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 智美  東洋英和女学院大学, 人間科学部, 特任教授 (80240076)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高等教育進学支援 / 教育の機会均等 / 社会経済的弱者 / アウトリーチ / 英国 / アウトリーチプログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
高等教育機会の格差是正は、多くの国々で重要な政策課題のひとつである。本研究は、高等教育の機会自体に恵まれてこなかった低所得層を対象とした格差是正のための多種多様な取り組みが、大学等により行われている英国を対象とし、その意義・限界・課題を明らかにすることを目的とする。その際、単に「教育の機会均等理念の実現」といった一面的な見方ではなく、グローバル経済に対応した人材養成の必要性、緊縮財政下での効率性、高等教育の市場化政策下での競争の効果および悪影響とその克服の可能性としての組織間の連携・協働等の多元的評価軸をもって目的を追究するとともに、わが国の格差是正策のための示唆を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the present situation and challenges of outreach programmes for socio-economically disadvantaged people to access higher education in the UK. The main points of the results are as follows. ①In the UK higher education, participation rate of students from socio-economically disadvantaged backgrounds has risen. However, efforts to reduce disparities of the participation rate has not been effective. ②It is essential for the government to provide a certain amount of stable funding in order to reduce the disparities. ③It is a realistic strategy under the financial crisis that universities must provide fund to reduce disparities in exchange for raising discreationarily their tuition fee. ④It is essential to develop measuring effectiveness of outreach programmes further.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義・社会的意義は以下のとおりである。
①英国において「高等教育進学機会拡大政策」の下、社会経済的弱者の高等教育進学機会は拡大している。しかしながらその是正は今のところうまくいっていないことをデータを用いて実証したこと。②財政危機の下での、高等教育進学機会拡大のための資金の捻出方法の1つを解明したこと。③アウトリーチプログラムの提供方法としての大学等の協働方式に、高等教育の市場化政策下での大学間の敵対的競争を抑止する可能性があることを見出したこと。④アウトリーチプログラムの効果を検証する方法の開発・精緻化が必要とされていること。