Development of guidelines for record use, ethical review, and informed consent in higher education research and IR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Okada Satoshi  千葉大学, 国際未来教育基幹, 准教授 (00581779)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords研究プロトコル / 教教分離 / 倫理審査の効率化 / Institutional Research / 研究の周辺化 / 研究支援基盤 / 実践研究 / 実践の共有 / 内部分析 / 内部利用 / プライバシーガバナンス / 研究管理 / IRB / 研究と実践 / 実践報告 / 包括同意 / 個別同意 / 守秘義務 / データ取得 / matching algorithm / 国際比較 / 専門分野間比較
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高等教育研究とIR(Institutional Research)の観点から、特にデータの取得に関わる情報利用・倫理審査・同意取得という3つの具体的場面に着目し、国際比較及び専門分野間比較により、我が国の高等教育研究の現状としての特殊性と課題を明らかにするとともに、より効率的に研究を推進し十全な成果を発信することに資する具体的な指針を策定しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, from the perspective of risk mitigation and vulnerability, it has become evident that the development and validation of protocols are crucial in Institutional Research (IR) and higher education research, particularly when utilizing data pertaining to students affiliated with the institution.
Secondly, it became apparent that faculty and staff members affiliated with institutional headquarters and centers responsible for IR and higher education research face challenges due to their peripheral nature in these processes, and confusion resulting from the separation of faculty and educational organizations, as well as the inadequacies of the institution.
Lastly, it has been recognized that an integrated and collaborative framework is necessary to enhance the efficiency of ethics reviews, considering the significant burden, specialized expertise, and the difficulties in securing competent personnel associated with ethics review processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、高等教育研究及びIRにおいて曖昧に取り扱われる情報利用・倫理審査・同意取得について、準専門領域としてのプロトコルの重要性を指摘するだけでなく、それを単に個人の問題に帰すことなく、正当な手続きから周辺化・疎外されている構造を明らかにした上で、単に新たな負担の純増に繋がることのない、時間の有限性を前提とした、より統合的かつ効率的な体制を提案している点などが挙げられる。