The institutional design of the economic and academic support program at the U.S. state university"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Science and Technology Policy (2021-2023)
National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Mari  文部科学省科学技術・学術政策研究所, 第1調査研究グループ, 上席研究官 (50867687)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords博士人材 / 経済支援 / 高等教育政策 / 科学技術政策 / 学内雇用制度 / 博士人材養成 / 学生の教育参加 / 院生講師 / Covid-19 / ポストコロナ / 奨学金 / フェローシップ / TA / 研究人材養成 / 高等教育財政 / 高等教育 / 人材養成 / 大学経営 / 大学院教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、アメリカにおける学生経済支援の機関レベルでの支援プログラムに注目して考察を行う。アメリカの高等教育については各州がその義務を負っているが、経済支援については研究費や奨学金といった形で連邦政府も大きく関与している。このためまず連邦政府による学部・大学院課程学生への支援プログラムの種類や内容、量的規模について概観した上で、州ごとの州立、私立大学の支援プログラムについて調査していくことにする。また本研究では大学院課程の学生支援と人材養成機能に焦点を置くため、研究力の高い州立旗艦大学と有力私立大学を持つカリフォルニア、ペンシルバニア、ニューヨーク、フロリダ等を中心に取り上げて比較考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"This study examines the actual transformation of the strategies for providing economic and academic support to graduate students at US state research universities. The research categorizes the mechanisms of educational and research support into grant-based (such as fellowships) and training-based (such as graduate student instructors, teaching assistants, research assistants, etc.), and organizes the financial resources and operations for each. Federal government-funded fellowships, a primary resource for doctoral students in the United States, operate with about a third of the funds going to the institution as administrative expenses, making them valuable resources for recipient institutions. Moreover, it was evident that training-based support utilizes student employment within the university, including graduate student instructors (GSIs), leveraging internal resources to promote students' educational and research opportunities."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アメリカではASE(教育系学生職員)やGSI(院生講師)といった制度を通じ、大学院学生が経済支援を受けながら教職員としての基礎訓練を積み、教員、研究者として経験値を学内で向上させる仕組みが制度化されている。
こうした制度は同時に、学部・大学院の補講やサマーセッション等、大学が提供する教育サービスをより豊富にしているという点で大学教育にも貢献している。
現在日本では、教員の授業負担や事務作業の増加に伴う研究時間の減少が論文数や研究力低下に結びついていると指摘されているが、大学院生の提供する教育、研究を学内資源と捉える学内雇用制度は、教員の教育負担軽減や研究時間の確保にもつながる有益な取組といえる。