An empirical study of resource allocation and research perfomance of faculty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Masashi  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 名誉教授 (40181391)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国立大学法人化 / 研究生産性 / ニュー・パブリック・マネジメントPM / 運営費交付金 / 競争的資源配分 / 行政評価 / 財務諸表 / パネルデータ / 負の二項分布 / 国立大学法人 / 忠誠心 / 新公共管理論 / 潜在クラス分析 / 資源配分
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、単に研究力低下や論文競争力低下への早急な対応というよりも、近年の大学政策に対する行政評価研究により、政策立案と運用の妥当性を反省的に検証することを目的とする。具体的には、財務諸表(損益計算書)のセグメント別時系列データを用いた国立大学の経営行動の検証、中期計画・中期目標の内容分析による「強制的同型化」(大学間の横並び)の検証、そして基盤的経費の大幅な減少が教員の教育研究活動やアイデンティティに及ぼす影響の検証を通じて、どのような資源配分が教育研究活動の向上や効率的かつ効果的なアウトカムを生みだすのか、実証的に明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since corporatization of National Universities in 2004, National Universities underwent deep changes due to the top-down or New Public Management policy. To investigate the effect of downsizing of operating support funds, using panel data of 86 national Universities, we found considerable disparity between and within national university types due to the structural inertia of their ability to obtain external funds.
So, financial issue for the 4th mid-term of National University Corporations and science policy to improve research power of Japan, is that as long as the current competitive environment continues under the control of the Ministry of Finance, such universities not to be suitable for competition will be left in a state of poverty and downward spiral. However, the factors which are shrinking these imbalances are not just temporary and in the future imbalance in funds raising is projected to remarkably increase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
90年代以降の日本経済を直撃した低成長,低インフレ,低金利,そして低賃金の影響を受けて,財務省は国民の負担軽減のために国立大学法人の運営費交付金に厳しい目を向け始めた。法人化後の経常経費の変化は、教員人件費の削減であった。外部資金は増えたが,否応なしに教育研究業務の負荷と歪みをもたらした。
加えて,運営費交付金の一部管理費化が国立大学の基礎体力を奪っている。そうだとすれば,国立大学の経営行動を観察することに留まらず,未だ財政自主権を持たないわが国の国立大学の現状を鑑みて,財政制度や評価制度の改正など制度の運用や小手先の改革ではなく,法人制度の抜本的あり方を問い直す時期になっている。